2017-18 Athletic Honors

2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

BASEBALL

  • -

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Brett Hanson - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17); SSC Player of the Week (1/1/18)
  • Slinky Jones - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (1/8/18)
  • Jack Rauch - SSC Player of the Week (11/27/17)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jensen Blassage - SSC Player of the Week (1/15/18)
  • Anja Fuchs-Robeton - SSC Player of the Week (11/13/17); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17; 1/8/18)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Warran Grajalez - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Dean McGregor - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-South; SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (9/04/17)
  • Ben Martucci - SSC Coach of the Year

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • -

MEN'S GOLF

  • John Coultas - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/25/17)
  • John VanDerLaan - SSC Golfer of the Week (10/23/17, 11/06/17)

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Tori Higgins - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/18/17)

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • -

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • -

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Christoph Gums - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Carl Spansk - CoSIDA Academic All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District
  • Edward Spansk - Florida Southern's President's Scholar Medal recipient

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Chloe Hamm - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/02/17)
  • Jess Goedde - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/04/17)
  • Anna Griessler - CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Juliana Guida - CoSIDA Academic All-America 2nd Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Alexa Moberley - USC All-South 3rd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Helena Norrstrom - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (10/09/17)

SOFTBALL

  • -

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Luis Jasso - SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/30/17)
  • Matias Lopez - SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Jacinda Whitterburg - SSC Swimmer of the Weej (1/15/18)

MEN'S TENNIS

  • -

WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • -

MEN'S TRACK

  • -

WOMEN'S TRACK

  • -

VOLLEYBALL

  • Bethany Besancenez - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-America 3rd Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Setter of the Week (10/02/17, 10/09/17, 11/06/17, 11/13/17)
  • Nicole Mattson - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-America 1st Team; AVCA South Region Player of the Year; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/04/17, 10/9/17, 11/13/17)
  • Anna Tovo - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-America 2nd Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; AVCA/Sports Imports Division II National Player of the Week (11/07/17); CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC Offensive Player of the Week (11/06/17); South Region Crossover All-Tournament Team
  • Jill Stephens - AVCA South Region Coach of the Year; SSC Coach of the Year
  • Chris Keen - AVCA Division II Assistant Coach of the Year

CHEERLEADING

  • -

EQUESTRIAN

  • -

eSPORTS

  • -

MEN'S WATER SKIING

  • -

WOMEN'S WATER SKIING

  • -

Updated: 1/15/18

 

SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll