2017-18 Florida Southern Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
February
Fri. 2 West Fla. Lakeland, FL W, 4-2 Final
Sat. 3 West Fla. Lakeland, FL W, 7-5 Final
  West Fla. Lakeland, FL W, 4-1 Final - 7 innings
Tue. 6 at Eckerd St. Petersburg, FL W, 14-2 Final
Fri. 9 at #23 North Georgia Dahlonega, GA W, 8-4 Final
  at #23 North Georgia Dahlonega, GA W, 7-4 Final
Sun. 11 at #23 North Georgia Dahlonega, GA W, 8-4 Final
Fri. 16 Lee Lakeland, FL W, 7-2 Final
Sat. 17 Lee Lakeland, FL W, 7-6 Final
  Lee Lakeland, FL W, 3-1 Final - 8 innings
Thu. 22 at Detroit Tigers (Exhibition) # Lakeland, FL (Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium) L, 1-6 Final
Fri. 23 at Barry * Miami Shores, FL W, 9-2 Final
Sat. 24 at Barry * Miami Shores, FL L, 7-18 Final
  at Barry * Miami Shores, FL W, 19-7 Final
Tue. 27 Ky. Wesleyan Lakeland, FL W, 8-1 Final
 
March
Thu. 1 Ky. Wesleyan Lakeland, FL W, 9-7 Final
Fri. 2 Ky. Wesleyan Lakeland, FL W, 9-8 Final
Sat. 3 Cedarville Lakeland, FL W, 21-7 Final
Mon. 5 at #19 Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC W, 12-3 Final
Tue. 6 at #19 Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC T, 0-0 Final - 7 innings
Wed. 7 at #17 North Greenville Tigerville, SC L, 3-7 Final
Tue. 13 at #6 Flagler St. Augustine, FL W, 2-1 Final
Fri. 16 Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 21-2 Final
Sat. 17 Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 10-2 Final
  Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 6-5 Final
Wed. 21 #11 Flagler Lakeland, FL W, 8-2 Final
Fri. 23 Lynn * Lakeland, Fla. L, 3-4 Final
Sat. 24 Lynn * Lakeland, Fla. L, 4-15 Final
  Lynn * Lakeland, FL W, 23-4 Final
Thu. 29 at Embry-Riddle (FL) * Daytona Beach, FL W, 26-4 Final
Fri. 30 at Embry-Riddle (FL) * Daytona Beach, FL W, 12-3 Final
  at Embry-Riddle (FL) * Daytona Beach, FL W, 12-6 Final
 
April
Fri. 6 at Rollins * Alfond Stadium W, 10-6 Final
Sat. 7 at Rollins * Alfond Stadium W, 22-5 Final
Sun. 8 at Rollins * Alfond Stadium W, 5-3 Final
Fri. 13 Florida Tech * Lakeland, FL W, 15-2 Final
Sat. 14 Florida Tech * Lakeland, FL W, 6-3 Final
  Florida Tech * Lakeland, FL W, 4-1 Final
Fri. 20 at Palm Beach Atlantic * West Palm Beach, FL W, 10-1 Final
  at Palm Beach Atlantic * West Palm Beach, FL L, 4-7 Final
Sat. 21 at Palm Beach Atlantic * West Palm Beach, FL W, 7-3 Final
Fri. 27 #9 Nova Southeastern * Lakeland, FL W, 7-4 Final
Sat. 28 #9 Nova Southeastern * Lakeland, FL W, 6-5 Final - 10 innings
Sun. 29 #9 Nova Southeastern * Lakeland, FL L, 6-21 Final
 
May
Thu. 3 #19 Saint Leo * Lakeland, FL W, 5-4 Final
Fri. 4 #19 Saint Leo * Lakeland, FL L, 1-4 Final
  #19 Saint Leo * Lakeland, FL L, 8-9 Final
Fri. 11 at #4 Tampa * Tampa, FL W, 5-4 Final
Sat. 12 at #4 Tampa * Tampa, FL W, 5-1 Final
  at #4 Tampa * Tampa, FL L, 9-16 Final
Sat. 19 #10 Nova Southeastern % Lakeland, FL (NCAA South Region Tournament) W, 5-1 Final
Tue. 22 #5 Tampa % Lakeland, FL (NCAA South Region Tournament) W, 4-2 Final
Wed. 23 at #5 Tampa % Lakeland, FL (NCAA South Region Tournament) W, 8-7 Final
Sat. 26 vs. Southern Ind. % @ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournament) W, 5-3 Final
Sun. 27 vs. #11 Augustana (S.D.) % @ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournament) L, 5-6 Final
Wed. 30 vs. #26 Texas A&M-Kingsville % @ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournament) W, 8-0 Final
Thu. 31 vs. #8 Columbus St. % @ Cary, N.C. W, 3-2 Final
 
June
Fri. 1 vs. #8 Columbus St. % @ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournment) L, 6-11 Final
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event