Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Monday, Oct. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Golf
GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
All Day
 
Tuesday, Oct. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Golf
GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
All Day
 
Monday, Oct. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Golf
Copperhead Championship
@ (West Florida: Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club) Palm Harbor, FL
All Day
 
Tuesday, Oct. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Golf
Copperhead Championship
@ (West Florida: Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club) Palm Harbor, FL
All Day
 
Monday, Oct. 30
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Golf
Miami Intercollegiate
@ (Trump National Doral) Doral, FL
All Day
 
Tuesday, Oct. 31
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Golf
Miami Intercollegiate
@ (Trump National Doral) Doral, FL
All Day
Oct 09 All Day
Men's Golf
GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National)
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Oct 10 All Day
Men's Golf
GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National)
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Oct 16 All Day
Men's Golf
Copperhead Championship
@ (West Florida: Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club)
Palm Harbor, FL
Oct 17 All Day
Men's Golf
Copperhead Championship
@ (West Florida: Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club)
Palm Harbor, FL
Oct 30 All Day
Men's Golf
Miami Intercollegiate
@ (Trump National Doral)
Doral, FL
Oct 31 All Day
Men's Golf
Miami Intercollegiate
@ (Trump National Doral)
Doral, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Coultas and John VanDerLaan Named to All-Nicklaus Team

Men's Golf

NORMAN, Okla. – Florida Southern’s John Coultas and John VanDerLaan have been named to the 2017 All-Nicklaus Team that was announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) on Thursday, June 29. The 24-man team honors the best collegiate players in the country from NCAA Divisions I, II and III, as well as the NAIA and NJCAA.

Coultas Helps USA to Palmer Cup Championship

Men's Golf

ATLANTA, GA - Moccasin junior John Coultas helped Team USA to a championship win at the 2017 Palmer Cup held here at the Atlanta Athletic Club. Coultas was one of just two players from the NCAA Division II competing in the event. Team USA defeated Team Europe, 19.5 to 10.5.

Florida Southern Finishes 16th in Learfield Directors' Cup

CLEVELAND, OH - Florida Southern College athletics continued its long tradition of success with a 16th place finish in the final standings of the 2016-17 Learfield Directors' Cup, which ranks all athletic programs at the NCAA Division I, II, III and NAIA levels based on their success in athletic competition.

Coultas Repeats as Academic All-American, Earning 2017 First Team Status

Men's Golf

Florida Southern men’s golfer John Coultas has been selected as a First Team Academic All-American by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), moving up from the Second Team of which he was a member in 2016. Coultas earned his spot on the Men's At-Large Team, which covers the sports of swimming, tennis, golf, lacrosse, ice hockey, skiing, wrestling, gymnastics, rifle, water polo, fencing, and volleyball. He is one of two Florida Southern student-athletes on that team this year, joining senior swimmer Diego Gimenez who was also a First Team selection.

On May's Final Friday, the 13th National Championship for Florida Southern Men's Golf is in the Books!

Men's Golf

KISSIMMEE, FL – There were a lot of nervous souls in the audience at Reunion Resort’s Watson course Friday afternoon when Florida Southern sophomore Christian Anderson stepped on to the 18th green. Already down one point in the match, the Moccasins couldn’t afford to give away another one, and Anderson was all square with Lynn University’s Mateo Gomez. For the Knights, it was a chance to drop the hammer. Instead, Anderson delivered for the Moccasins, winning the hole and his individual match by one stroke, swinging everything to Florida Southern’s favor in the process. When juniors John VanDerLaan and John Coultas picked up their own wins a little bit later, Florida Southern had a 3-2 win over Lynn that gives the Moccasins the 13th national title in team history.

Moccasins Down Top-Ranked West Florida 3-2 to Advance to National Championship Match; FSC to Face Lynn on Friday

Men's Golf

KISSIMMEE, FL – Back in October, 18 teams visited Reunion Resort for a tournament dubbed the NCAA Division II National Preview. A little over seven months later, it turns out that title was right on the mark. Playing on the same course they did more than seven months ago, when they met for the first time this season, the same teams at the top of those standings are all that’s left in Division II men’s golf as 4th-ranked Florida Southern and 2nd-ranked Lynn will go head-to-head one more time on Friday for the national championship.

Florida Southern Moves Into National Semifinals With 5-0 Win Over Ferris State

Men's Golf

KISSIMMEE, FL – The semifinals of the 2017 NCAA Division II National Championships are set and Florida Southern is one of the four teams still alive. The 4th-ranked and 2nd-seeded Moccasins prevailed in their quarterfinal match over 7th-seeded Ferris State (MI) by winning all five individual matches for a 5-0 victory. That sends them into Thursday afternoon’s semifinals where they will face top-ranked and 3rd-seeded West Florida, a 4-1 win over the sixth seed, Newberry (SC).

Coultas and John VanDerLaan Named PING First Team All-Americans by Golf Coaches Association of America

Men's Golf

One day after earning All-South Region honors from the Golf Coaches Association of America, John Coultas and John VanDerLaan earned another honor from the GCAA when they were each named PING First Team All-Americans. It’s the third All-American award for both golfers, who led Florida Southern to a second place finish in the stroke play portion of the NCAA Division II National Championships and a spot in the national quarterfinals.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
Mon Sep 21
Rounds 1&2
at at AFLAC/Cougar Invitational (Columbus State) 3rd of 16 teams
Columbus, GA (CC of Columbus)
Tue Sep 22
Round 3
at at AFLAC/Cougar Invitational (Columbus State) T3rd of 16 teams
Columbus, GA (CC of Columbus)
Mon Sep 28
Rounds 1&2
at at Saint Leo Invitational (Saint Leo) 6th of 16 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Tue Sep 29
Round 3
at at Saint Leo Invitational (Saint Leo) T-5th of 16 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Mon Oct 12
Rounds 1&2
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) T9th of 18 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Tue Oct 13
Round 3
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) 3rd of 18 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Mon Oct 26
Rounds 1&2
at at The McDonough Cup (Rollins) 2nd of 22 teams
Orlando (Rio Pinar CC)
Tue Oct 27
Round 3
at at The McDonough Cup (Rollins) 4th of 22 teams
Orlando (Rio Pinar CC)
Mon Feb 08
Rounds 1&2
Matlock Collegiate Classic (Florida Southern) T-4th of 15 teams
Lakeland (Lone Palm Golf Club)
Tue Feb 09
Round 3
Matlock Collegiate Classic (Florida Southern) T-5th of 15 teams
Lakeland (Lone Palm Golf Club)
Mon Feb 29
Rounds 1&2
at at South/Southeast Super Regional Preview (Saint Leo) 2nd of 18 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Tue Mar 01
Round 3
at at South/Southeast Super Regional Preview (Saint Leo) 5th of 18 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sun Mar 13
Round 1
at at Southeastern Collegiate (Valdosta State) 1st of 18 teams
Valdosta, GA (Kinderlou Forest Golf Club)
Mon Mar 14
Round 2
at at Southeastern Collegiate (Valdosta State) 2nd of 18 teams
Valdosta, GA (Kinderlou Forest Golf Club)
Tue Mar 15
Round 3
at at Southeastern Collegiate (Valdosta State) 1st of 18 teams
Valdosta, GA (Kinderlou Forest Golf Club)
Mon Mar 21
Rounds 1&2
at at Bobcat Invitational (Georgia College) 3rd of 17 teams
Eatonton, GA (Golf Club at Cuscowilla)
Tue Mar 22
Round 3
at at Bobcat Invitational (Georgia College) 2nd of 17 teams
Eatonton, GA (Golf Club at Cuscowilla)
Sun Apr 17
Round 1
at at SSC Championships Day 1 (Barry) T3rd of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Mon Apr 18
Round 2
at at SSC Championships Day 2 (Barry) 3rd of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Tue Apr 19
Round 3
at at SSC Championships Day 3 (Barry) 3rd of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Mon May 02
Round 1
at at NCAA South/Southeast Super Regional (Round 1) T7th of 20 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Tue May 03
Round 2
at at NCAA South/Southeast Super Regional (Round 2) 3rd of 20 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Wed May 04
Round 3
at at NCAA South/Southeast Super Regional (Round 3) 3rd of 20 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Tue May 17
Round 1
vs. at NCAA Division II National Finals (Round 1) T-2nd of 20 teams
@ Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club) Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club)
Wed May 18
Round 2
vs. at NCAA Division II National Finals (Round 2) 4th of 20 teams
@ Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club) Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club)
Thu May 19
Round 3
vs. at NCAA Division II National Finals (Round 3) 3rd of 20 teams
@ Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club) Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club)
Fri May 20
Final
vs. at NCAA Division II National Match Play Quarterfinals vs. Cal Baptist FSC, 3-to-2
@ Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club) Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club)
Fri May 20
Final
vs. at NCAA Division II National Match Play Semifinals vs. Chico State Chico State, 4-to-1
@ Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club) Denver, CO (Green Valley Ranch Golf Club)
Sat Sep 10
vs. Rod Myers Invitational 13th of 14 teams (2nd round)
@ (Duke: Duke University GC) Durham, NC
Sun Sep 11
vs. Rod Myers Invitational t-11th of 14 teams (FINAL)
@ (Duke: Duke University GC) Durham, NC
Mon Sep 19
vs. Saint Leo Invitational 1st of 12 teams (2nd round)
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Dade City, FL
Tue Sep 20
vs. Saint Leo Invitational 1st of 12 teams (FINAL)
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Dade City, FL
Mon Oct 03
vs. National Preview Invitational 2nd of 18 teams (2nd round)
@ (Saint Leo: Reunion GC) Kissimmee, FL
Tue Oct 04
vs. National Preview Invitational 2nd of 18 teams (FINAL)
@ (Saint Leo: Reunion GC) Kissimmee, FL
Mon Oct 24
vs. GolfRank Invitational 6th of 10 teams (2nd round)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Tue Oct 25
vs. GolfRank Invitational 7th of 10 teams (FINAL)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Mon Feb 13
Matlock Collegiate Classic 7th of 15 teams (2nd round)
Lakeland, FL (Lone Palm GC)
Tue Feb 14
Matlock Collegiate Classic 5th of 15 teams (FINAL)
Lakeland, FL (Lone Palm GC)
Mon Mar 06
vs. Panther Invitational 1st of 15 teams (2nd round)
@ (Florida Tech: Duran GC) Melbourne, FL
Tue Mar 07
vs. Panther Invitational 1st of 15 teams (FINAL)
@ (Florida Tech: Duran GC) Melbourne, FL
Sun Mar 12
vs. Southeastern Collegiate 4th of 18 teams (1st round)
@ (Valdosta State: Kinderlou Forest GC) Valdosta, GA
Mon Mar 13
vs. Southeastern Collegiate t-5th of 18 teams (2nd round)
@ (Valdosta State: Kinderlou Forest GC) Valdosta, GA
Tue Mar 14
vs. Southeastern Collegiate 5th of 18 teams (FINAL)
@ (Valdosta State: Kinderlou Forest GC) Valdosta, GA
Mon Mar 20
vs. Bobcat Invitational t-5th of 17 teams (2nd round)
@ (Georgia College: Cuscowilla) Eatonton, GA
Tue Mar 21
vs. Bobcat Invitational 6th of 17 teams (FINAL)
@ (Georgia College: Cuscowilla) Eatonton, GA
Mon Apr 03
vs. Battle at the Shores 6th of 16 teams (2nd round)
@ (Barry: Normandy Shores GC) Miami Beach, FL
Tue Apr 04
vs. Battle at the Shores 8th of 16 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barry: Normandy Shores GC) Miami Beach, FL
Sun Apr 23
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships t-2nd of 10 teams (1st round)
@ (Florida Tech: Duran GC) Melbourne, FL
Mon Apr 24
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships t-3rd of 10 teams (2nd round)
@ (Florida Tech: Duran GC) Melbourne, FL
Tue Apr 25
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 5th of 10 teams (FINAL)
@ (Florida Tech: Duran GC) Melbourne, FL
Mon May 08
vs. NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional 3rd of 20 teams (1st round)
@ (North Alabama: The Fighting Joe) Muscle Shoals, AL
Tue May 09
vs. NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional 3rd of 20 teams (2nd round)
@ (North Alabama: The Fighting Joe) Muscle Shoals, AL
Wed May 10
vs. NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional 2nd of 20 teams (FINAL)
@ (North Alabama: The Fighting Joe) Muscle Shoals, AL
Mon May 22
7:30 am
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals 4th of 20 teams (1st round)
@ (Reunion Resort) Kissimmee, FL
Tue May 23
7:30 am
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals 4th of 20 teams (2nd round)
@ (Reunion Resort) Kissimmee, FL
Wed May 24
9:00 am
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals 2nd of 20 teams (3rd round)
@ (Reunion Resort) Kissimmee, FL
Thu May 25
8:20 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals (Match Play Quarterfinals vs. Ferris State) Won 5-0
@ (Reunion Resort) Kissimmee, FL
Thu May 25
2:20 pm
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals (Match Play Semifinals vs. West Florida) Won, 3-2
@ Reunion Resort Kissimmee, FL
Fri May 26
9:00 am
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals (Championship Match vs. Lynn) Won, 3-2
@ (Reunion Resort) Kissimmee, FL
Mon Sep 18
All Day
vs. Griffin Invitational 6th of 15 teams (2nd round)
@ (Saint Leo: Streamsong Resort) Bowling Green, FL
Tue Sep 19
All Day
vs. Griffin Invitational 4th of 15 teams (FINAL)
@ (Saint Leo: Streamsong Resort) Bowling Green, FL
Mon Oct 09
All Day
vs. GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Tue Oct 10
All Day
vs. GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Mon Oct 16
All Day
vs. Copperhead Championship
@ (West Florida: Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club) Palm Harbor, FL
Tue Oct 17
All Day
vs. Copperhead Championship
@ (West Florida: Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club) Palm Harbor, FL
Mon Oct 30
All Day
vs. Miami Intercollegiate
@ (Trump National Doral) Doral, FL
Tue Oct 31
All Day
vs. Miami Intercollegiate
@ (Trump National Doral) Doral, FL
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Featured Video