Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Monday, Feb. 4
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Ursuline
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
Softball
Ursuline
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
8:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Feb. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Flagler
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
5:00 PM
Softball
Flagler
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
7:00 PM
 
Friday, Feb. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 PM
Softball
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
3:00 PM
 
Friday, Feb. 22
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Florida Southern
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Florida Southern
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
1:00 PM
Softball
Florida Southern
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
3:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Kentucky Wesleyan
vs. Florida Southern
@ Clermont, FL
2:15 PM
Softball
Davenport
vs. Florida Southern
@ Clermont, FL
4:30 PM
 
Thursday, Feb. 28
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
5:00 PM
Softball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
7:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Mar. 5
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Tiffin
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
Softball
Tiffin
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
8:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Lynn
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Lynn
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 PM
Softball
Lynn
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
3:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Mar. 12
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Hillsdale
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
Softball
Hillsdale
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
8:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Florida Southern
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Florida Southern
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
1:00 PM
Softball
Florida Southern
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
3:00 PM
Apr 29 Final
Softball
1 Florida Southern
3 at Nova Southeastern
Davie, FL
Apr 28 Final
Softball
4 Florida Southern
1 at Nova Southeastern
Davie, FL
Apr 28 Final - 9 innings
Softball
5 Florida Southern
3 at Nova Southeastern
Davie, FL
Apr 24 Final
Softball
4 Florida Southern
2 vs. West Florida
@ Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee, FL
Apr 24 Final
Softball
0 Florida Southern
2 vs. West Florida
@ Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Florida Southern Places 169 Student-Athletes on SSC Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, FL - Florida Southern College place 169 student-athletes on the SSC Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll, the Sunshine State Conference office announced on Tuesday morning, placing the Moccasins second among all 11 SSC member institutions. In addition, the Mocs had a conference-best 60 student-athletes finish with a perfect 4.0 grade-point average for the spring semester, nearly twice as many as second-place Florida Tech (36).

Florida Southern Athletics Continues Tradition of Strong Academics

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College has long been known for is excellence in the arenas of athletic competition, but Moccasin student-athletes are also shining in the classroom as well as Florida Southern boasts three NCAA Division II Elite 90 award recipients this year. The Elite 90 program honors the student-athlete with the highest cumulative grade-point average at each of the NCAA's 90 championship events, and the Mocs have claimed three Elite 90 awards this

Bell Selected to NFCA All-South Region Softball Team

Softball

Florida Southern’s Shannon Bell has added another award to her postseason list as the senior centerfielder from nearby Plant City has been named Second Team All-South Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association. She is the first Moccasin since 2009 to earn that honor and it comes on the heels of her selection as the Sunshine State Conference co-Player-of-the-Year.

Meghan Sexton Signs with Moccasin Softball Program as Part of its 2018 Recruiting Class

Softball

Florida Southern head softball coach Chris Bellotto is pleased to announce the addition of Meghan Sexton to the Moccasins’ incoming recruiting class for the fall of 2018. A junior college transfer from Seminole State, Sexton is the fifth player to sign with the Moccasins for the 2019 season, joining a class that includes freshmen Taylor Davis, Jadin DeWith, Celia Higgins, and Beka Schulte.

Bell Voted Sunshine State Conference Player-of-the-Year in Softball; Flodman Also Earns All-SSC Honors for the Second Time

Softball

MELBOURNE, FL – Florida Southern’s Shannon Bell has brought home one of the league’s biggest individual awards as the senior center fielder was voted the Sunshine State Conference Player-of-the-Year in a vote of league coaches. She shares that honor with Palm Beach Atlantic center fielder Magnolia West, marking only the third time two players tied in the voting. Bell is also a repeat selection on the All-SSC First Team, and junior catcher Zierra Flodman repeats as a member of the All-SSC Second Team.

Bell’s Big Hits in Game One Lead to Extra-Inning Win; Beacham Tosses One-Hitter in Game Two as Mocs Beat Sharks 5-3 and 4-1

Softball

DAVIE, FL – A pair of RBI singles by Shannon Bell, including one in the top of the ninth inning, helped bring Florida Southern back from a 3-0 deficit for a 5-3 extra-inning win in game one, and Kristen Beacham tossed a one-hitter in game two as the Moccasins took two from Nova Southeastern, 5-3 in nine innings and 4-1.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 06
Cancelled
vs. Colorado Christian
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Sat Feb 06
Cancelled
vs. Ursuline
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Sun Feb 07
Final
vs. Shorter L, 2-3
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Sun Feb 07
Final
vs. Eckerd L, 2-3
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Wed Feb 10
Final
Spring Hill W, 2-1
Lakeland
Wed Feb 10
Final
Spring Hill W, 2-1
Lakeland
Fri Feb 12
Final
Colorado Christian W, 4-1
Lakeland
Fri Feb 12
Final
Colorado Christian W, 10-5
Lakeland
Tue Feb 16
Final
Western Ontario W, 7-0
Lakeland
Tue Feb 16
Final
Western Ontario W, 4-0
Lakeland
Fri Feb 19
Final
at Lynn W, 3-0
Boca Raton
Sat Feb 20
Final
at Lynn W, 5-3
Boca Raton
Sat Feb 20
Final - 10 innings
at Lynn T, 4-4
Boca Raton
Fri Feb 26
Final
Rollins L, 3-5
Lakeland
Sat Feb 27
Final
Rollins L, 3-7
Lakeland
Sat Feb 27
Final
Rollins L, 1-2
Lakeland
Tue Mar 01
Final
Ferris State L, 4-6
Lakeland
Tue Mar 01
Final
Ferris State L, 4-5
Lakeland
Wed Mar 02
Final
Flagler L, 1-4
Lakeland
Wed Mar 02
Final
Flagler L, 1-3
Lakeland
Fri Mar 04
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 0-5
Daytona Beach
Sat Mar 05
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 1-5
Daytona Beach
Sat Mar 05
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 3-4
Daytona Beach
Tue Mar 08
Final
Lock Haven W, 5-2
Lakeland
Tue Mar 08
Final
Lock Haven L, 0-4
Lakeland
Fri Mar 11
Final
Barry L, 2-9
Lakeland
Sat Mar 12
Final
Barry L, 3-9
Lakeland
Sat Mar 12
Final
Barry W, 8-5
Lakeland
Tue Mar 15
Final - 5 innings
Valdosta State L, 0-8
Lakeland
Tue Mar 15
Final
Valdosta State L, 1-6
Lakeland
Fri Mar 18
Final
at Saint Leo L, 1-5
Saint Leo
Sat Mar 19
Final - 5 innings
at Saint Leo L, 0-5
Saint Leo
Sun Mar 20
Final
at Saint Leo L, 0-6
Saint Leo
Thu Mar 24
Postponed
Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland
Fri Mar 25
Final - 6 innings
Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-1
Lakeland
Sat Mar 26
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 3-2
Lakeland
Sat Mar 26
Final - 7 innings
Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-8
Lakeland
Fri Apr 01
Final - 10 innings
at Florida Tech L, 1-2
Melbourne
Fri Apr 01
Final
at Florida Tech L, 0-4
Melbourne
Sat Apr 02
Final
at Florida Tech L, 2-8
Melbourne
Fri Apr 15
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 6-1
Davie
Sat Apr 16
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 3-1
Davie
Sat Apr 16
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 4-2
Davie
Sat Apr 23
Final
Tampa L, 0-3
Lakeland
Sat Apr 23
Final
Tampa L, 0-3
Lakeland
Sun Apr 24
Final
Tampa W, 3-1
Lakeland
Fri Apr 29
Final
Eckerd L, 2-9
Lakeland
Sat Apr 30
Final - 11 innings
Eckerd W, 6-5
Lakeland
Sat Apr 30
Final - 10 innings
Eckerd L, 3-6
Lakeland
Fri Feb 03
Final
vs. Chadron State W, 6-0
@ Eckerd Spring Invitational (Eddie C. Moore Complex) Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 3-1
@ Eckerd Spring Invitational (Eddie C. Moore Complex) Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 3-6
@ Eckerd Spring Invitational (Eddie C. Moore Complex) Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 10
Final
at Flagler L, 0-5
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Feb 10
Final
vs. Georgia Southwestern W, 8-0
@ Flagler St. Augustine, FL
Sat Feb 11
Final - 8 innings
vs. Newberry L, 0-1
@ Flagler St. Augustine, FL
Sat Feb 11
Final - 5 innings
vs. Georgia Southwestern W, 9-1
@ Flagler St. Augustine, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final - 10 innings
at Eckerd W, 4-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final
at Eckerd W, 9-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Feb 18
Final
at Eckerd W, 4-3
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Feb 24
Final
Lynn W, 4-3
Auburndale
Sat Feb 25
Final
Lynn L, 2-3
Auburndale
Sat Feb 25
Final
Lynn L, 1-2
Auburndale
Fri Mar 03
Final
at Rollins L, 4-8
Winter Park, FL
Sat Mar 04
Final
at Rollins L, 1-2
Winter Park, FL
Sat Mar 04
Final
at Rollins L, 5-6
Winter Park, FL
Tue Mar 07
Final
Southwest Minnesota State W, 4-0
Auburndale
Tue Mar 07
Final
Southwest Minnesota State W, 5-2
Auburndale
Wed Mar 08
Final
Claflin W, 5-4
Auburndale
Wed Mar 08
Final - 5 innings
Claflin W, 10-2
Auburndale
Fri Mar 10
Final - 15 innings
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 1-2
Auburndale
Sat Mar 11
Final
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) W, 3-0
Auburndale
Sat Mar 11
Final
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 1-2
Auburndale
Fri Mar 17
Final
at Barry L, 1-3
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final - 5 innings
at Barry L, 1-9
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final
at Barry L, 0-2
Miami Shores, FL
Fri Mar 24
Final
Saint Leo L, 1-4
Auburndale
Sat Mar 25
Final - 6 innings
Saint Leo L, 2-10
Auburndale
Sat Mar 25
Final
Saint Leo L, 1-8
Auburndale
Fri Mar 31
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 1-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 2-3
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Apr 07
Final
Florida Tech L, 1-3
Auburndale
Sat Apr 08
Final
Florida Tech L, 2-3
Auburndale
Sat Apr 08
Final - 5 innings
Florida Tech W, 10-2
Auburndale
Fri Apr 21
Final
Nova Southeastern L, 3-4
Auburndale
Sat Apr 22
Final - 8 innings
Nova Southeastern W, 3-2
Auburndale
Sat Apr 22
Final
Nova Southeastern L, 3-7
Auburndale
Fri Apr 28
Final - 8 innings
at Tampa W, 3-0
Tampa, FL
Sat Apr 29
Final
at Tampa W, 9-6
Tampa, FL
Sat Apr 29
Final
at Tampa L, 0-2
Tampa, FL
Wed Feb 07
Final - 6 innings
at Francis Marion L, 0-10
Florence, SC
Wed Feb 07
Final
at Francis Marion W, 6-3
Florence, SC
Thu Feb 08
Final - 6 innings
at South Carolina-Aiken W, 8-0
Aiken, SC
Thu Feb 08
Final
at South Carolina-Aiken W, 5-0
Aiken, SC
Fri Feb 16
Final
Tampa L, 2-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 17
Final - 11 innings
Tampa W, 1-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 17
Final - 9 innings
Tampa L, 5-7
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 20
Final
Western Ontario W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 20
Final - 6 innings
Western Ontario W, 10-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 23
Final
Eckerd W, 1-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 24
Final
Eckerd W, 6-1
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 24
Final
Eckerd L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 27
Final
Wheeling Jesuit W, 1-0
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 27
Final
Wheeling Jesuit W, 6-1
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 02
Final
at Lynn L, 1-2
Boca Raton, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
at Lynn W, 3-1
Boca Raton, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
at Lynn W, 7-3
Boca Raton, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final - 6 innings
Chestnut Hill W, 8-0
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final - 5 innings
Chestnut Hill W, 9-1
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 07
Final
Hillsdale W, 2-1
Wed Mar 07
Final
Hillsdale W, 1-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 09
Final - 8 innings
Rollins L, 3-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 10
Final
Rollins L, 6-7
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 10
Final
Rollins W, 7-0
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 13
Final
Ursuline W, 2-1
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 13
Final
Ursuline W, 7-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 16
Final
at Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 1-5
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Mar 17
Final - 6 innings
at Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 1-9
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Mar 17
Final - 8 innings
at Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 3-4
Daytona Beach, FL
Tue Mar 20
Cancelled
Trinity Baptist
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 20
Cancelled
Trinity Baptist
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 23
Final
Barry W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 24
Final
Barry W, 11-8
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 24
Final
Barry W, 7-6
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 28
Final
at Saint Leo L, 1-6
Saint Leo, FL
Thu Mar 29
Final
at Saint Leo L, 1-3
Saint Leo, FL
Thu Mar 29
Final
at Saint Leo L, 4-7
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Apr 06
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-9
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 07
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 2-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 07
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-8
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 13
Final
at Florida Tech L, 1-4
Melbourne, FL
Sat Apr 14
Final
at Florida Tech L, 0-3
Melbourne, FL
Sat Apr 14
Final
at Florida Tech L, 0-4
Melbourne, FL
Wed Apr 18
Final
at Flagler L, 5-8
St. Augustine, FL
Wed Apr 18
Final
at Flagler W, 9-4
St. Augustine, FL
Tue Apr 24
Final
vs. West Florida L, 0-2
@ Tallahassee, FL Tallahassee, FL
Tue Apr 24
Final
vs. West Florida W, 4-2
@ Tallahassee, FL Tallahassee, FL
Sat Apr 28
Final - 9 innings
at Nova Southeastern W, 5-3
Davie, FL
Sat Apr 28
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 4-1
Davie, FL
Sun Apr 29
Final
at Nova Southeastern L, 1-3
Davie, FL
Mon Feb 04
6:00 PM
Ursuline
Lakeland, FL
Mon Feb 04
8:00 PM
Ursuline
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 06
5:00 PM
Flagler
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 06
7:00 PM
Flagler
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 15
6:00 PM
Nova Southeastern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Nova Southeastern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 16
3:00 PM
Nova Southeastern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 22
6:00 PM
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Sat Feb 23
1:00 PM
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Sat Feb 23
3:00 PM
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Tue Feb 26
2:15 PM
vs. Kentucky Wesleyan
@ Clermont, FL
Tue Feb 26
4:30 PM
vs. Davenport
@ Clermont, FL
Thu Feb 28
6:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Mar 01
5:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Mar 01
7:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Tue Mar 05
6:00 PM
Tiffin
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 05
8:00 PM
Tiffin
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 08
6:00 PM
Lynn
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 09
1:00 PM
Lynn
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
Lynn
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 12
6:00 PM
Hillsdale
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 12
8:00 PM
Hillsdale
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 15
6:00 PM
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
Sat Mar 16
1:00 PM
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
Sat Mar 16
3:00 PM
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
Mon Mar 18
3:00 PM
Minnesota Duluth
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 18
5:00 PM
Minnesota Duluth
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 19
12:00 PM
vs. St. Michael's
@ Clermont, FL
Tue Mar 19
2:00 PM
vs. American International
@ Clermont, FL
Fri Mar 22
6:00 PM
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 23
12:00 PM
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 23
2:00 PM
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 29
6:00 PM
at Barry
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
at Barry
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Mar 30
3:00 PM
at Barry
Miami Shores, FL
Fri Apr 05
6:00 PM
Saint Leo
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Saint Leo
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 06
3:00 PM
Saint Leo
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 12
6:00 PM
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 13
1:00 PM
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 13
3:00 PM
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL
Thu Apr 18
6:00 PM
Florida Tech
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 19
12:00 PM
Florida Tech
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 19
3:00 PM
Florida Tech
Lakeland, FL
Thu Apr 25
1:00 PM
vs. West Fla.
@ Tallahassee Community College Tallahassee, FL
Thu Apr 25
3:00 PM
vs. West Fla.
@ Tallahassee Community College Tallahassee, FL
Thu May 09
TBA
at NCAA Division II South Region Tournament
Fri May 10
TBA
at NCAA Division II South Region Tournament
Sat May 11
TBA
at NCAA Division II South Region Tournament
Thu May 16
TBA
at NCAA Division II South Super Regional
Fri May 17
TBA
at NCAA Division II South Super Regional
Thu May 23
TBA
vs. NCAA Division II National Tournament
@ Denver, CO
Fri May 24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division II National Tournament
@ Denver, CO
Sat May 25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division II National Tournament
@ Denver, CO
Sun May 26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division II National Tournament
@ Denver, CO
Mon May 27
TBA
vs. NCAA Division II National Tournament
@ Denver, CO
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Featured Video