Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Friday, Jan. 12
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
140 Emory
65 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
3:00 pm
 
Saturday, Jan. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
179 Nova Southeastern
83 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 pm
 
Friday, Jan. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
Saint Leo
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
3:00 pm
 
Friday, Jan. 26
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
at Indian River State
Fort Pierce, FL
3:00 pm
Jan 13 1:00 pm
Women's Swimming
179 Nova Southeastern
83 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Jan 12 3:00 pm
Women's Swimming
140 Emory
65 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Dec 18 All Day
Women's Swimming
5th of 6 teams Spartan Invitational (Day 4)
@ The Long Center
Clearwater, FL
Dec 17 All Day
Women's Swimming
5th of 6 teams Spartan Invitational (Day 3)
@ The Long Center
Clearwater, FL
Dec 16 All Day
Women's Swimming
5th of 6 teams Spartan Invitational (Day 2)
@ The Long Center
Clearwater, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Hajdinjak Places Third in 100-Butterfly as Six Different Moccasin Women’s Swimmers Have NCAA Provisional Times on Day Three of Spartan Invitational

CLEARWATER, FL – One day after five of their swimmers had NCAA provisional qualifying times, the Moccasins did one better on Sunday with six of them doing so. Topping that list was Katja Hajdinjak, who had their best finish of the night by placing third in the 100-butterfly while setting a school record in that event.

Gear Up for the Holidays and Get 15% Off!

LAKELAND, FL - Black Friday is here and it's time to gear up for the holidays by grabbing Florida Southern Moccasins gear for your friends and family! In order to help you show your Mocs pride, we've got an exclusive deal for you!

Moccasin Swimming Teams Remain Among Nation's Top Teams Heading into Thanksgiving Break

With three dual meets and two other larger meets in the books, the Florida Southern men’s swimming team is ranked No. 11 in the November 15 College Swimming Coaches Association of America national poll, while the women’s team is among those receiving votes. The rankings are voted on by CSCAA-member coaches and aim to measure how the top teams would perform in head-to-head competition.

Whittenburg Gives FSC Win in 200-Breaststroke, Breault & Hajdinjak Each Have a Runner-Up Finish in Quad Meet at FSU

TALLAHASSEE, FL – Jacinda Whittenburg picked up a win in the 200-breaststroke, Peyton Breault was second in the 500-freestyle, and Katja Hajdinjak had a runner-up finish in the 100-butterfly to lead Florida Southern in a quad meet at Florida State on Saturday. The Moccasins were competing against Division I schools Florida State and North Florida, along with West Florida. Their performance enabled them to beat UNF 159-100, while dropping a 151-140 decision to West Florida. Florida State defeated the Moccasins 186-91, and the Seminoles also posted wins over West Florida and North Florida.

Four Different Swimmers Post Individual Wins for Florida Southern, Though Tampa Wins the Meet, 166-96

LAKELAND – Florida Southern got individual wins from Haley DeGrace, Peyton Breault, Jacinda Whittenburg, and Katja Hajdinjak, with Whittenburg adding a second win, but Tampa’s strong start to the meet allowed the Spartans to defeat the Moccasins 166-96 Friday night. It was Florida Southern’s first dual meet of the season, and the Mocs’ 2017-18 home opener.

Swimming Teams Take on Tampa in Home Opener Friday Night

LAKELAND, FL - After two larger multi-team meets to open the season, the Florida Southern swimming teams will be making their first appearance at the Nina B. Hollis Wellness Center this Friday night in a dual meet against the University of Tampa. Scheduled start time is 6 p.m. Both the men’s and women’s teams from each school are nationally ranked, with the Moccasin men at No. 9, and the Spartan men at No. 10; and the Spartan women ranked No. 14, and the Moccasin women ranked No. 22.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Fri Oct 17
Final
157 at Tampa
104 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Sat Oct 25
Final
124 Florida International
78 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 07
Final
114 at Florida State
171 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
107 Wingate
98 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
176 Emory
105 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 104.5-157.5
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
96 Indian River State
109 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t8th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 13th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
131 Tampa
131 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 156-45
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State Quad Meet ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. West Florida L, 152-201
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. Florida Gulf Coast L, 40-301
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 49-298
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
167 Emory
78 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
137.5 Nova Southeastern
124.5 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 120-85
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 24th (7 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 16th (35 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 17th (59 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 15th (94 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 87-118
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
166 Florida Tech
317 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
66 Keiser
365 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
at at Florida Gulf Coast Quad Meet ---
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at at Florida Gulf Coast L, 58.5-288.5
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. Florida State L, 57-290
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. West Florida L, 103-244
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
173 Emory
86 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 107-155
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
99 Indian River State
106 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams (118 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams (287 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (408 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (545 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) t-33rd (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 37th (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 7th (86 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 7th (296 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 3rd (287 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 3rd (529 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
166 Tampa
96 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
vs. vs. North Florida W, 159-100
@ at Florida State Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
vs. vs. West Florida L, 140-151
@ at Florida State Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 91-186
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
5:00 pm
33 Rollins
171 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
140 Emory
65 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
179 Nova Southeastern
83 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 19
3:00 pm
Saint Leo
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at at Indian River State
Fort Pierce, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 17
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
Greensboro, NC
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Featured Video