2019-20 Athletic Honors

2018-19 Honors | 2017-18 Honors | 2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

UPDATED: 2/26/20

BASEBALL

  • Team
    • Ranked No. 30 in Preseason Collegiate Baseball Poll (12/17/20)
  • Zach Scott - NCWBA Preseason All-South Region First Team (1/28/20)

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Team
    • Receiving Votes in Preseason NABC Coaches Poll
    • Ranked No. 18 in NABC Coaches Poll (11/19/19)
    • Ranked No. 24 in NABC Coaches Poll (11/27/19)
    • Ranked No. 22 in NABC Coaches Poll (12/3/19)
    • Ranked No. 19 in NABC Coaches Poll (12/10/10)
    • Ranked No. 17 in NABC Coaches Poll (12/17/19)
    • Ranked No. 14 in NABC Coaches Poll (12/31/19)
    • Ranked No. 14 in NABC Coaches Poll (1/7/20)
    • Ranked No. 11 in NABC Coaches Poll (1/14/20)
  • Brett Hanson - Bevo Francis Award Top 100 (1/15/20), SSC Player of the Week (11/11/19, 12/9/19, 1/27/20)
  • E.J. Dambreville - SSC Player of the Week (12/2/19)
  • Jalyn Hinton - Bevo Francis Award Top 100 (1/15/20), SSC Defensive Player of the Week (12/9/19, 2/10/20, 2/17/20)
  • Mike Donnelly - HoopDirt.com Division II Coach of the Week (12/9/19)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Team - Receiving Votes in Preseason WBCA Coaches Poll
  • Julia Jenike - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/18/19); SSC Player of the Week (1/6/20, 2/17/20)
  • Bekki Kalaydjiev - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/25/19)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Mason Jones - All-Region; SSC Runner of the Week (9/30/19, 10/14/19); All-SSC First Team; SSC Championship Runner-Up
  • Mitchell Kozik - All-SSC Second Team
  • Josh Wagner - All-Region; All-SSC First Team
  • Team - Ranked No. 5 in USTFCCCA South Region Ranking (10/02/19, 10/08/19, 10/15/19)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Hannah Flemming - All-Region; All-SSC Second Team
  • Ysabella Guerra - All-SSC Second Team
  • Hannah Nelson - All-SSC Second Team
  • Sarah Zamot - All-Region; All-SSC First Team
  • Team - Ranked No. 4 in USTFCCCA South Region Ranking (10/02/19, 10/08/19, 10/15/19)

MEN'S GOLF

  • Chris Fosdick - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/16/19, 2/24/20)
  • Team - Ranked No. 11 in preseason Bushnell Golfweek Division II Coaches Poll

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Loren Perez - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/23/19, 10/21/19)
  • Robbie Davis - WGCA Coaches Hall of Fame

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Team - Ranked No. 18 in Nike/US Lacrosse Preseason Poll (12/13/19)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Team 
    • Ranked No. 9 in Nike/US Lacrosse Preseason Poll (12/13/19)
    • Ranked No. 8 in IWLCA Preseason Poll (1/27/20)
    • Ranked No. 14 in Nike/US Lacrosse Poll (2/17/20)
    • Ranked No. 8 in IWLCA (2/24/20)
    • Ranked No. 14 in Nike/US Lacrosse Poll (2/24/20)
  • Patricia Werker - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/24/20)

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Team - Ranked No. 9 in United Soccer Coaches South Region Poll (10/1/19)
  • Team - Qualified for the SSC Championships as the No. 6 seed
  • Eneko Lasheras - CoSIDA Academic All-District, CoSIDA Second-Team Academic All-America
  • Claus Lehland - CoSIDA Academic All-District
  • James Meehan - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (11/11/19)
  • Eduardo Capote - Second Team All-SSC; Third Team United Soccer Coaches All-South Region

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Team - Ranked No. 7 in United Soccer Coaches South Region Poll (9/11/19)
  • Caitlin Quaempts - CoSIDA Academic All-District, CoSIDA First Team Academic All-America

SOFTBALL

  • Kristen Beacham - SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/10/20), NFCA Selected Top Performance (2/12/20)

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Team - Ranked No. 16 in Preseason CSCAA poll (10/16/19)
  • Talor Hamilton - SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/21/19)
  • Matias Lopez - SSC Swimmer of the Week (11/25/19)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Team - Receiving Votes in Preseason CSCAA poll (10/16/19)
  • Emily Drabick - SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/21/19)

MEN'S TENNIS

  • Andres Cabezas - SSC Player of the Week (2/10/20, 2/24/20)

  • Erik Nordblom - SSC Player of the Week (2/10/20, 2/24/20)

WOMEN'S TENNIS

MEN'S TRACK

WOMEN'S TRACK

VOLLEYBALL

  • Rachael Martin - CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team; CoSIDA Third Team Academic All-America

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

  • Lois Webb - Inducted into the Florida Sports Hall of Fame 
  • 90% Academic Success Rate
  • Fall GPA - 3.31

SSC Commissioner's Honor Rol