2017 Florida Southern Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
February
Fri. 3 at #19 West Fla. Pensacola, FL W, 5-2 Final
Sat. 4 at #19 West Fla. Pensacola, FL W, 5-3 Final - 11 innings
  at #19 West Fla. Pensacola, FL W, 7-3 Final
Fri. 10 vs. Delta State Lakeland, FL L, 1-4 Final
Sat. 11 vs. #33 Mount Olive Lakeland, FL L, 2-12 Final
  vs. Delta State Lakeland, FL W, 13-0 Final
Sun. 12 vs. #33 Mount Olive Lakeland, FL W, 1-0 Final
Fri. 17 at Claflin Orangeburg, SC W, 17-1 Final
Sat. 18 at Claflin Orangeburg, SC W, 25-7 Final
Sun. 19 at Claflin Orangeburg, SC W, 15-2 Final
Thu. 23 at Detroit Tigers (exhibition) # Lakeland, FL (Marchant Stadium) L, 0-8 Final
Fri. 24 at Lynn * Boca Raton, FL L, 8-14 Final
Sat. 25 at Lynn * Boca Raton, FL L, 5-14 Final
  at Lynn * Boca Raton, FL L, 6-10 Final
Tue. 28 vs. Flagler Lakeland, FL L, 4-9 Final
 
March
Fri. 3 vs. #20 Minn. St. Mankato Lakeland, FL W, 2-1 Final
Sun. 5 vs. West Va. Wesleyan Lakeland, FL W, 18-2 Final
Tue. 7 at Eckerd St. Petersburg, FL W, 6-3 Final
Fri. 10 at Florida Tech * Melbourne, FL W, 3-0 Final
Sat. 11 at Florida Tech * Melbourne, FL W, 3-2 Final
  at Florida Tech * Melbourne, FL W, 12-8 Final
Mon. 13 vs. Ohio Dominican Lakeland, FL W, 7-2 Final - 7 innings
Fri. 17 vs. Embry-Riddle (FL) Lakeland, FL W, 8-2 Final
Sat. 18 vs. Embry-Riddle (FL) Lakeland, FL W, 8-0 Final
  vs. Embry-Riddle (FL) Lakeland, FL W, 11-1 Final
Fri. 24 vs. Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 6-2 Final
Sat. 25 vs. Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 16-6 Final
  vs. Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 8-1 Final
Tue. 28 at #23 Flagler St. Augustine, FL W, 1-0 Final
Fri. 31 at Palm Beach Atlantic West Palm Beach, FL W, 8-5 Final
 
April
Sat. 1 at Palm Beach Atlantic West Palm Beach, FL W, 7-2 Final
  at Palm Beach Atlantic West Palm Beach, FL W, 6-4 Final
Fri. 7 vs. Rollins * Lakeland, FL L, 9-11 Final
Sat. 8 vs. Rollins * Lakeland, FL W, 12-1 Final
  vs. Rollins * Lakeland, FL L, 1-9 Final
Fri. 14 at Lander Greenwood, SC W, 9-2 Final
  at Lander Greenwood, SC W, 7-4 Final
Sat. 15 at Lander Greenwood, SC W, 13-2 Final
Fri. 21 vs. #7 Tampa * Lakeland, FL W, 10-7 Final
Sat. 22 vs. #7 Tampa * Lakeland, FL L, 4-6 Final
  vs. #7 Tampa * Lakeland, FL L, 12-14 Final
Fri. 28 at #22 Nova Southeastern * Ft. Lauderdale, FL L, 8-9 Final
Sat. 29 at #22 Nova Southeastern * Ft. Lauderdale, FL L, 2-7 Final
  at #22 Nova Southeastern * Ft. Lauderdale, FL L, 8-13 Final
 
May
Sun. 7 vs. Barry * Lakeland, FL W, 7-2 Final
Mon. 8 vs. Barry * Lakeland, FL W, 5-1 Final
  vs. Barry * Lakeland, FL W, 10-6 Final
Fri. 12 at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, FL L, 4-5 Final
Sun. 14 at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, FL W, 11-5 Final
  at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, FL L, 9-10 Final - 10 innings
Thu. 18 vs. Valdosta St. % Cleveland, MS (NCAA South Region Tourn.) W, 6-3 Final
Fri. 19 at Delta State % Cleveland, MS (NCAA South Region Tourn.) L, 7-9 Final
Sat. 20 vs. West Alabama % Cleveland, MS (NCAA South Region Tourn.) L, 6-7 Final
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event