Men's Lacrosse Box Score (Final)
Florida Southern at Saint Leo
(3/24/2017 at 7 pm at Saint Leo, Fla. (University Turf))

Fla. Southern (6-4) at
#15 Saint Leo (7-2)
Date: 3/24/2017, Attendance: 389
SCORE BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 FINAL
 
Fla. Southern 5 5 2 3 15
#15 Saint Leo 1 3 3 6 13

Fla. Southern SCORING: GOALS: Kevin Dyer 1 ; Tyler Kopen 5 ; Nick Gutmann 1 ; Seth Leonard 3 ; Kyle Silverstein 1 ; Adam Utter 1 ; Colin Bayer 2 ; Cody Dyer 1 .
ASSISTS: Kevin Dyer 1 ; Seth Leonard 4 ; Adam Utter 1 ; Colin Bayer 1 ; Cody Dyer 2 .

#15 Saint Leo SCORING: GOALS: Josh Kaufling 1 ; Anthony Visintin 4 ; Jake Gilmour 2 ; Kyle Pauwels 4 ; Charlie Kurtenbach 2 .
ASSISTS: Bruce Preeschl 1 ; Jake Kavanagh 1 ; Ethan Ticehurst 1 ; Jake Gilmour 1 .

SHOTS BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 14 14 5 7 40
#15 Saint Leo 4 8 11 17 40

GROUND BALLS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 14 6 6 3 29
#15 Saint Leo 6 7 11 13 37

FACE-OFFS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 6-7 4-8 4-6 3-10 17-31
#15 Saint Leo 1-7 4-8 2-6 7-10 14-31

CLEARS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 5-5 4-4 4-4 1-5 14-18
#15 Saint Leo 2-2 1-3 6-6 1-1 10-12

EXTRA-MAN OPPS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 1-1 3-3 0-0 1-4 5-8
#15 Saint Leo 1-1 1-3 1-5 0-3 3-12

SAVES BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 2 5 2 5 14
#15 Saint Leo 4 5 2 1 12

TURNOVERS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Fla. Southern 6 1 6 5 18
#15 Saint Leo 3 4 2 0 9

Fla. Southern

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
2 Joe Appio 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
4 Roy Decker 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 0 0-0
6 Dalton Simpson 0 0 0 1 1 0 - 0 0 0-0
9 Liam Winwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
10 Kevin Dyer 1 1 2 4 3 1 - 1 0 0-0
11 Jack Pedernales 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
12 Tyler Kopen 5 0 5 8 7 0 - 1 0 1-60
m 13 Jeff Phelps * 0 0 0 0 0 7 12-19 3 0 0-0
14 Cam Delisle 0 0 0 1 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
15 Nick Gutmann 1 0 1 3 2 2 - 0 0 0-0
a 16 Seth Leonard * 3 4 7 4 4 1 - 2 0 2-60
m 19 Logan Brubaker * 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 0-0
20 Cody Lowe 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
21 Chris Cariello 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
22 Kyle Silverstein 1 0 1 3 2 0 - 1 0 1-30
23 Scott Kirchner 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
24 Connor MacGregor 0 0 0 0 0 2 - 0 0 0-0
lsm 25 Alex Dagen * 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 0 0 0-0
28 Adam Utter 1 1 2 4 2 1 - 0 0 0-0
d 29 Blaine Preston * 0 0 0 0 0 4 - 1 0 2-90
30 Jake Crowther 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
34 Cody Gray 0 0 0 1 1 1 - 1 0 0-0
36 Matthew Frey 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
38 Connor Benyo 0 0 0 1 1 2 5-12 1 0 0-0
a 42 Colin Bayer * 2 1 3 4 2 1 - 0 1 0-0
a 43 Cody Dyer * 1 2 3 6 2 1 - 1 0 1-30
d 44 Austen Lison * 0 0 0 0 0 4 - 0 2 2-90
lsm 45 Kyle Fortman * 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 3-150
gk 47 Matt Lalli * 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 0 0-0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 0-0
Totals 15 9 24 40 27 29 17-31 18 3 12-510

# GOALIES Min GA W/L Saves
47 Matt Lalli 60:00 13 W 14

#15 Saint Leo

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
0 Philip Buque 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
3 Rob Cavanaugh 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 0 0 0-0
6 Jack Spera 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
d 11 Jake Bye * 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 0 3 0-0
17 Joe Serrecchia 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 0 1 1-60
18 Bruce Preeschl 0 1 1 4 1 1 - 1 0 2-60
m 20 Jake Kavanagh * 0 1 1 1 1 3 1-1 0 0 0-0
lsm 21 Ethan Ticehurst * 0 1 1 1 0 2 - 0 2 1-30
d 25 Tucker Langmead * 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
27 Josh Kaufling 1 0 1 2 2 0 - 2 0 0-0
29 Anthony Visintin 4 0 4 7 5 2 - 1 1 0-0
30 Austin Dipietro 0 0 0 0 0 6 13-26 0 0 0-0
a 31 Jake Gilmour * 2 1 3 11 8 5 - 0 1 2-60
gk 32 Thomas Tatarian * 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 0 0-0
33 Chris Burke 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
d 41 Eric Lee * 0 0 0 0 0 4 - 0 2 1-60
a 42 Kyle Pauwels * 4 0 4 5 5 2 - 1 0 1-30
44 Conner Knaresboro 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 0 0 0-0
47 Zach Lysyk 0 0 0 2 1 2 - 0 0 1-60
49 Nick Buckley 0 0 0 0 0 2 - 0 1 0-0
fo 50 Mitch Wilson * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-4 0 1 0-0
51 Matt Shand 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
a 52 Charlie Kurtenbach * 2 0 2 7 4 3 - 0 1 2-90
53 Devin Sparks 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 0-0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 0 0-0
Totals 13 4 17 40 27 37 14-31 9 13 11-450

# GOALIES Min GA W/L Saves
32 Thomas Tatarian 60:00 15 L 12
SCORING SUMMARY
  Prd Time Team Type Goal Scorer Assists H-V
1. 1st 11:40 FSCM EV Kopen, Tyler unassisted 0-1
2.   10:03 FSCM UP Kopen, Tyler unassisted 0-2
3.   08:57 FSCM EV Leonard, Seth Dyer, Kevin 0-3
4.   06:46 FSCM EV Kopen, Tyler Leonard, Seth 0-4
5.   04:33 SLM UP KYLE PAUWELS JAKE GILMOUR 1-4
6.   01:10 FSCM EV Leonard, Seth unassisted 1-5
7. 2nd 12:18 FSCM UP Bayer, Colin Leonard, Seth 1-6
8.   11:24 SLM EV JOSH KAUFLING unassisted 2-6
9.   06:43 SLM EV CHARLIE KURTENBACH unassisted 3-6
10.   06:08 FSCM EV Gutmann, Nick unassisted 3-7
11.   05:12 SLM UP KYLE PAUWELS BRUCE PREESCHL 4-7
12.   03:35 FSCM UP Kopen, Tyler Leonard, Seth 4-8
13.   01:34 FSCM EV Silverstein, Kyle unassisted 4-9
14.   00:22 FSCM UP Dyer, Kevin Utter, Adam 4-10
15. 3rd 14:23 FSCM EV Utter, Adam unassisted 4-11
16.   14:07 SLM EV KYLE PAUWELS JAKE KAVANAGH 5-11
17.   12:52 SLM UP JAKE GILMOUR unassisted 6-11
18.   07:53 SLM EV ANTHONY VISINTIN unassisted 7-11
19.   02:20 FSCM EV Bayer, Colin Dyer, Cody 7-12
20. 4th 14:30 SLM EV ANTHONY VISINTIN unassisted 8-12
21.   13:33 SLM EV ANTHONY VISINTIN unassisted 9-12
22.   11:02 SLM EV JAKE GILMOUR unassisted 10-12
23.   10:07 FSCM EV Leonard, Seth Dyer, Cody 10-13
24.   08:26 SLM EV ANTHONY VISINTIN unassisted 11-13
25.   07:09 FSCM EV Dyer, Cody Leonard, Seth 11-14
26.   05:02 FSCM UP Kopen, Tyler Bayer, Colin 11-15
27.   03:26 SLM EV KYLE PAUWELS ETHAN TICEHURST 12-15
28.   02:59 SLM EV CHARLIE KURTENBACH unassisted 13-15
PENALTY SUMMARY
Prd Time Team #-Player Min Offence
1st 10:36 SLM BRUCE PREESCHL MINOR PUSHING
1st 04:52 FSCM Lison, Austen MINOR PUSHING
2nd 15:00 FSCM Silverstein, Kyle MINOR TOO MANY PLAYERS
2nd 12:25 SLM CHARLIE KURTENBACH MAJOR SLASHING
2nd 05:34 FSCM Leonard, Seth MINOR OFFSIDE
2nd 05:34 FSCM Leonard, Seth MINOR HOLDING
2nd 04:07 SLM JAKE GILMOUR MINOR DELAY OF GAME
2nd 01:25 SLM JOE SERRECCHIA MAJOR SLASHING
3rd 13:23 FSCM Fortman, Kyle MAJOR TRIPPING
3rd 12:28 FSCM Fortman, Kyle MAJOR SLASHING
3rd 11:58 SLM BRUCE PREESCHL MINOR PUSHING
3rd 11:03 FSCM Dyer, Cody MINOR OFFSIDE
3rd 11:03 FSCM Preston, Blaine MAJOR TRIPPING
3rd 11:03 FSCM Preston, Blaine MINOR PUSHING
4th 11:43 FSCM Fortman, Kyle MINOR PUSHING
4th 07:33 SLM ETHAN TICEHURST MINOR PUSHING
4th 07:33 SLM ERIC LEE MAJOR SLASHING
4th 05:02 SLM JAKE GILMOUR MINOR DO
4th 05:02 SLM KYLE PAUWELS MINOR HOLDING
4th 05:02 FSCM Kopen, Tyler MAJOR PUSHING
4th 02:16 FSCM Lison, Austen MAJOR UNNECESSARY ROUGHNESS
4th 01:23 SLM CHARLIE KURTENBACH MINOR CONDUCT FOUL
4th 00:00 SLM ZACH LYSYK MAJOR UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT

PENALTY TOTALS
Fla. Southern: 8 minutes 30 seconds on 12 infraction(s) #15 Saint Leo: 7 minutes 30 seconds on 11 infraction(s)