Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Apr 11 Cancelled
Men's Tennis
Florida Southern
at Barry
Apr 03 Cancelled
Men's Tennis
Embry-Riddle
vs. Florida Southern
Apr 01 Cancelled
Men's Tennis
Florida Southern
at Palm Beach Atlantic
Mar 28 Cancelled
Men's Tennis
Florida Southern
at Rollins
Mar 25 Cancelled
Men's Tennis
Eckerd
vs. Florida Southern
Social Media
More Headlines

Florida Southern College Athletics 2019-20 Academic and MVP Honors Announced

LAKELAND, Fla. – Florida Southern College Athletics has announced major academic and athletic awards for the 2019-20 school year. The Academic Awards are presented to the junior or senior who has the highest grade point average on the team. The Most Valuable Player Awards were selected by the head coach for each respective program.

FSC Athletics Ranked 25th in 2019-20 Helper Helper Final Report

LAKELAND, Fla. – The Florida Southern College Department of Athletics was recognized for its community service efforts over the 2019-20 academic year, logging 4,313 total hours since July 1, 2019. As a department the Mocs ranked 25th among NCAA Division II schools nationally, and was the highest-ranked Sunshine State Conference member institution.

All Florida Southern College Athletic Facilities Closed

LAKELAND, Fla. – Until further notice, all athletic facilities at Florida Southern College are closed. This includes the Jenkins Field House, Gilbert Gymnasium, the Barnett Athletic Complex, Moccasin Field, Chris Bellotto Field, Henley Field, the Ruthven Courts, the Wellness Center and the Hollis Wellness Center Pool, Warden Tennis Courts, and all locker rooms.

SSC Cancels All Spring 2020 League Competitions and Championships

MELBOURNE, Fla. - In alignment with yesterday’s NCAA Board of Governors Resolution, the Sunshine State Conference has canceled all league competitions and championships for the spring 2020 semester, effectively immediately. Member institutions will exercise institutional discretion as to practice and regular-season non-conference competition in all sports for the spring 2020 semester. This decision was unanimously agreed upon by the SSC Presidents Council and SSC Athletic Directors Council with the health, safety, and wellness of our student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and campus communities in mind.

NCAA Cancels all Winter and Spring Championships

LAKELAND – The NCAA has issued a statement regarding all winter and sport championships that will cancel all championships. Hence, the NCAA Men’s Basketball South Region Championship, originally scheduled to be held at the Jenkins Field House at Florida Southern, has been canceled.

Men's Tennis Wins 10th-Straight Match, Defeat Bluefield State

Men's Tennis

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College men's tennis won its 10th-straight match on Wednesday afternoon at the Wynee Warden Tennis Center as it won 4-1 over Bluefield State. The No. 18 Moccasins (11-1) defeated its seventh above-.500 opponent of the season in the Blues (8-3). "The guys have proven to be disciplined and resilient," head coach Greg Van Emburgh said. "This is a solid win for us and will help us get better and stronger leading into our conference schedule."

Men's Tennis Tames Chargers

Men's Tennis

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College men's tennis won its ninth-straight match on Tuesday afternoon at the Wynee Warden Tennis Center as it silenced Hillsdale College, 4-0. The No. 18 Moccasins (10-1) and Chargers (6-2) only played out five of the nine flights.

Mocs Win Eighth Straight as Men's Tennis Defeats Post

Men's Tennis

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College men's tennis won its eighth-straight match on Monday afternoon at the Wynee Warden Tennis Center as it crushed Post University, 6-1. The No. 18 Moccasins (9-1) won five 6-0 sets in singles play against the Eagles (0-2).

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Sep 25
8:00 AM
at ITA South Regionals - Day 1
Pensacola
Sat Sep 26
8:00 AM
at ITA South Regionals - Day 2
Pensacola
Sun Sep 27
10:00 AM
at ITA South Regionals - Day 3
Pensacola
Fri Oct 09
TBA
at Mercer Bear Gridiron Classic - Day 1
Macon, GA
Sat Oct 10
TBA
at Mercer Bear Gridiron Classic - Day 2
Macon, GA
Sun Oct 11
TBA
at Mercer Bear Gridiron Classic - Day 3
Macon, GA
Fri Oct 16
TBA
at Grizzly Open - Day 1
Lawrenceville, GA
Sat Oct 17
TBA
at Grizzly Open - Day 2
Lawrenceville, GA
Sun Oct 18
TBA
at Grizzly Open - Day 3
Lawrenceville, GA
Fri Feb 05
Final
at Stetson L, 1-6
DeLand, Fla. DeLand
Thu Feb 25
Final
vs. #25 Flager L, 3-6
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Fri Feb 26
Final
vs. Ala.-Huntsville W, 7-2
@ Livingston, AL Livingston, AL
Sat Feb 27
Final
at West Alabama W, 8-1
Livingston, AL
Sun Feb 28
Final
at Mississippi College W, 7-2
Clinton, MS
Tue Mar 01
Final
vs. Chestnut Hill W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Sat Mar 05
Final
at #6 Lynn L, 1-8
Boca Raton
Mon Mar 07
Final
vs. #32 Ferris St. W, 5-4
Warden Tennis Center
Tue Mar 08
Final
vs. Walsh W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Tue Mar 08
Final
vs. Bloomsburg W, 8-1
@ Melbourne Melbourne
Sun Mar 13
Final
vs. Bluefield State L, 4-5
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Tue Mar 15
Final
vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Thu Mar 17
Final
vs. Southern N.H. W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Fri Mar 18
Final
vs. #4 West Florida L, 1-8
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Tue Mar 22
Final
vs. Merrimack W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Wed Mar 23
Final
vs. Augustana (S.D.) W, 7-2
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Fri Apr 01
Final
at #7 Barry L, 0-9
Miami Shores
Sat Apr 02
Final
at #35 Palm Beach Atlantic L, 4-5
West Palm Beach
Mon Apr 04
Final
vs. #42 Florida Tech W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Wed Apr 06
Final
vs. #30 Rollins W, 5-4
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Wed Apr 13
Final
at #2 Saint Leo L, 0-9
Saint Leo
Sat Apr 16
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Mon Apr 18
Final
vs. #6 Embry-Riddle L, 1-8
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Thu Apr 28
Final
vs. #31 Rollins L, 2-5
@ Tampa SSC Tournament (Hillsborough CC)
Sun May 08
Final
at #7 Barry L, 0-5
NCAA South Regionals (Miami Shores)
Fri Sep 16
TBA
at Florida Tech Invitational - Day 1
Melbourne
Sat Sep 17
TBA
at Florida Tech Invitational - Day 2
Melbourne
Sun Sep 18
TBA
at Florida Tech Invitational - Day 3
Melbourne
Fri Sep 23
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 1
Lakeland
Sat Sep 24
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 2
Lakeland
Sun Sep 25
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 3
Lakeland
Mon Sep 26
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 4
Lakeland
Fri Oct 07
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic - Day 1
Mercer, GA
Sat Oct 08
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic - Day 2
Mercer, GA
Sun Oct 09
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic - Day 3
Mercer, GA
Fri Oct 14
TBA
at Young Harris Tournament - Day 1
Young Harris, GA
Sat Oct 15
TBA
at Young Harris Tournament - Day 2
Young Harris, GA
Sun Oct 16
TBA
at Young Harris Tournament - Day 3
Young Harris, GA
Fri Feb 03
Final
at Flagler L, 3-6
St. Augustine, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final
at Stetson L, 1-6
Deland, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final
at West Fla. L, 2-7
Valdosta, GA
Sat Feb 18
Cancelled
at Valdosta St.
Valdosta, GA
Mon Feb 27
Final
at Eckerd W, 6-3
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Mar 04
Final
vs. Lynn L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL (City Courts)
Mon Mar 06
Final
vs. Walsh W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 07
Final
vs. Mercyhurst W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 08
Final
vs. Chestnut Hill W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 10
Final
vs. Queens (N.Y.) W, 6-3
Orlando, FL
Sun Mar 12
Final
vs. Bluefield St. L, 3-6
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 14
Final
vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) W, 5-4
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 14
Final
vs. Ala.-Huntsville W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 16
Final
vs. Indianapolis L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 25
Final
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 28
Final
vs. West Alabama W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 29
Final
at Florida Tech W, 6-3
Melbourne, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
vs. Barry L, 0-9
Lakeland, FL
Tue Apr 04
Postponed
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
Sat Apr 08
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 3-6
Lakeland, FL
Tue Apr 11
Final
at Embry-Riddle L, 2-7
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Apr 15
Final
at Rollins L, 3-6
Winter Park, FL
Thu Apr 20
Final
vs. Rollins L, 4-5
@ Sunshine State Conf. Tourn. Bradenton, FL
Fri Sep 15
Cancelled
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Sat Sep 16
Cancelled
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Sun Sep 17
Cancelled
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Fri Sep 22
TBA
at ITA South Regional
Valdosta, GA
Sat Sep 23
TBA
at ITA South Regional
Valdosta, GA
Sun Sep 24
TBA
at ITA South Regional
Valdosta, GA
Fri Oct 06
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Macon, GA
Sat Oct 07
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Macon, GA
Sun Oct 08
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Macon, GA
Fri Oct 20
TBA
at C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational
Winter Park, FL (Rollins)
Sat Oct 21
TBA
at C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational
Winter Park, FL (Rollins)
Sun Oct 22
TBA
at C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational
Winter Park, FL (Rollins)
Thu Feb 01
Final
vs. #11 Flagler L, 1-8
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 03
Final
at Stetson L, 0-7
DeLand, FL
Wed Feb 21
Final
at #7 Saint Leo L, 1-8
Saint Leo, FL
Sun Feb 25
Final
vs. #1 West Fla. L, 2-7
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 08
Final
vs. Walsh W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 09
Final
vs. Grand Valley St. W, 7-2
Lakeland. FL
Sat Mar 10
Final
vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 13
Final
vs. #17 North Georgia L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 14
Final
vs. Southern N.H. W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 15
Final
vs. West Chester W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 16
Final
vs. Queens (N.Y.) W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 24
Final
at #24 Palm Beach Atlantic L, 1-8
West Palm Beach, FL
Sun Mar 25
Final
at #3 Lynn L, 1-8
Boca Raton, Fla.
Thu Mar 29
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 31
Final
vs. Florida Tech W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Thu Apr 05
Final
vs. #12 Embry-Riddle L, 3-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 07
Final
at #2 Barry L, 0-9
Miami Shores, FL
Fri Apr 13
Final
vs. Rollins L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Thu Apr 19
Final
vs. Barry L, 0-5
@ Sunshine State Conf. Tournament (Bradenton, FL)
Fri Sep 14
TBA
at Palm Beach Atlantic Invitational
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Sep 15
TBA
at Palm Beach Atlantic Invitational
West Palm Beach, FL
Sun Sep 16
TBA
at Palm Beach Atlantic Invitational
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Sep 21
TBA
at ITA South Regional Championships
Lakeland, FL
Sat Sep 22
TBA
at ITA South Regional Championships
Lakeland, FL
Sun Sep 23
TBA
at ITA South Regional Championships
Lakeland, FL
Fri Oct 05
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Sat Oct 06
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Sun Oct 07
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Fri Feb 01
Final
at No. 6 Flagler L, 2-5
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Feb 15
Final
vs. Auburn Montgomery L, 1-4
@ Pensacola, FL
Sat Feb 16
Final
at No. 4 West Florida L, 1-6
Pensacola, FL
Sun Feb 17
Final
vs. West Alabama L, 1-6
@ Pensacola, FL
Wed Feb 20
Final
vs. No. 6 Saint Leo L, 2-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 23
Final
vs. No. 12 Palm Beach Atlantic W, 5-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 02
Final
vs. Grand Valley St. W, 4-3
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 06
Final
vs. Davis & Elkins W, 6-1
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 07
Final
at No. 18 Embry-Riddle L, 3-4
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Mar 09
Final
vs. Northwood W, 4-3
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 11
Final
vs. West Chester W, 5-0
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 12
Final
vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) L, 2-4
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 13
Final
vs. North Georgia L, 2-5
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 15
Final
vs. Ferris St. W, 4-3
Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 17
Final
vs. Sonoma St. L, 3-4
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 20
Final
vs. NJIT W, 4-3
Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 31
Final
at No. 9 Lynn L, 0-7
Sat Apr 06
Final
vs. No. 1 Barry L, 0-7
Lakeland, FL
Sun Apr 07
Final
at Eckerd W, 6-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Apr 13
Final
at Florida Tech W, 7-0
Melbourne, FL
Wed Apr 17
Final
vs. No. 10 Rollins L, 1-6
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Apr 26
Final
vs. No. 9 Saint Leo L, 0-4
@ Bradenton, FL (IMG Academy) SSC Tournament Quarterfinal
Fri Sep 20
TBA
vs. Sailfish Invite
@ West Palm Beach, Fla.
Sat Sep 21
TBA
vs. Sailfish Invite
@ West Palm Beach, Fla.
Sun Sep 22
TBA
vs. Sailfish Invite
@ West Palm Beach, Fla.
Fri Sep 27
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional
@ Pensacola, Fla.
Sat Sep 28
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional
@ Pensacola, Fla.
Fri Oct 11
TBA
vs. Rollins Varner Invite
@ Winter Park, Fla.
Sat Oct 12
TBA
vs. Rollins Varner Invite
@ Winter Park, Fla.
Sun Oct 13
TBA
vs. Rollins Varner Invite
@ Winter Park, Fla.
Sat Feb 08
Final
vs. No. 7 Flagler W, 5-2
Mon Feb 10
Final
vs. No. 3 West Florida L, 3-4
Fri Feb 21
Final
vs. Bates W, 6-1
Sat Feb 22
Final
vs. No. 10 Lynn W, 5-2
Tue Feb 25
Final
vs. Davenport W, 6-1
@ USTA National Training Center (Orlando, Fla.)
Mon Mar 02
Final
vs. Findlay W, 6-1
Wed Mar 04
Final
vs. Grand Valley St. W, 6-1
Sat Mar 07
Final
vs. Daemen W, 6-1
Sun Mar 08
Final
vs. Southern N.H. W, 7-0
Mon Mar 09
Final
vs. Post W, 6-1
Tue Mar 10
Final
vs. Hillsdale W, 4-0
Wed Mar 11
Final
vs. Bluefield St. W, 4-1
Thu Mar 12
Final
vs. Texas-Tyler W, 6-1
Fri Mar 13
Cancelled
vs. Northwood
Sat Mar 14
Cancelled
vs. Auburn Montgomery
Thu Mar 19
Cancelled
at Saint Leo
Tue Mar 24
Cancelled
vs. North Georgia
Wed Mar 25
Cancelled
vs. Eckerd
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Rollins
Wed Apr 01
Cancelled
at Palm Beach Atlantic
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
vs. Embry-Riddle
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at Barry
View Full Schedule

Featured Video