Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
May 01 Cancelled
at UCF Team Invite
Orlando, Fla.
Apr 18 Cancelled
at Georgia Tech Invite
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr 18 Cancelled
at UF Tom Jones
Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 Cancelled
at Georgia Tech Invite
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr 17 Cancelled
at UF Tom Jones
Gainesville, Fla.
Social Media
More Headlines

Faller Breaks School Record in Shot Put

Men's Track

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. - Florida Southern College men’s track thrower Matt Faller broke his own school record on Saturday with a 12.45m throw at the Embry-Riddle Bahamas House First Chance Last Chance Meet in Daytona Beach, Fla. 

Mocs Place 67 on SSC Commissioner's Fall Sports Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, Fla. – Florida Southern College has placed 67 student-athletes on the 2019 Fall Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll, it was announced by Commissioner Ed Pasque. A total of 31 FSC student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Mocs Finish 1,2,3,4 in 1500 Meter

Men's Track

TAMPA, Fla. - Josh Wagner, Alex Guy, Nicholas Carpenter and William Lynch swept the top places in the 1500 meter at the Tampa Track Classic #1 on Friday. In total, 12 personal bests were set during the meet. 

Former Florida Southern SID Bill Turnage Passes at Age 72

LAKELAND, Fla. - The Florida Southern College Department of Athletics is saddened to report the passing of former Sports Information Director Bill Turnage. He passed away on Wednesday, January 29, 2020, at his home in Warrensburg, Missouri. He was 72 years old.

Wagner Wins Twice at Embry-Riddle

Men's Track

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. - Josh Wagner won the 1,000 meter and 3,000 meter events on Saturday as Matt Faller set the School Record in the Shot Put at the Embry-Riddle Indoor-Outdoor Challenge in Daytona Beach, Fla. 

Men’s Track Names 2020 Captains

Men's Track

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College men’s track head coach Matt Levassiur has named his captains for the upcoming 2020 season. This year, the Moccasins will be captained by the powerhouse junior duo of Josh Wagner and Mason Jones.

2020 Men's Track Season Preview

Men's Track

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College’s men’s track program is set to begin its 2020 season on Saturday at the ERAU Indoor-Outdoor Challenge in Daytona Beach, Fla. 

Women's Athletic Teams Set to Host Cow Chip Bingo

LAKELAND, Fla. - The Florida Southern College Department of Athletics has brought back an ol' time fundraiser - Cow Chip Bingo. This is the 23rd time the College has run the fundraiser, aimed at providing support specifically for the women's athletic programs.

FSC’s Streamline Sale Arena Officially Unveils New Video Scoreboards

LAKELAND, Fla. – Florida Southern College is excited to join with MIDFLORIDA Credit Union for the official unveiling of the College’s new, high-tech video scoreboards in Streamline Sale Arena at the George W. Jenkins Field House. A special halftime presentation will be held on Wed., Jan. 22, as FSC’s men’s basketball team takes on the University of Tampa. The game will start at 7:30 p.m. The men's game will be preceded by the Florida Southern women's basketball team, who will also host Tampa, tipping off at 5:30 p.m.

Florida Southern Places in Top-10 Percent of Division II With Academic Success Rate of 90 Percent

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. - Florida Southern College athletics continues to promote student-athlete success in the classroom as the department earned a Division II Academic Success Rate (ASR) of 90 for the 2012 cohort, the NCAA released on Wednesday. The 90 percent mark is tied for the highest mark that the department has ever earned, with the previous record set during the 2010 six-year cohort. 

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 21
at at Embry-Riddle Last Chance Meet NTS / Individuals
Daytona Beach (ERAU Track Complex)
Fri Mar 13
at at USF Invitational (USF host) NTS / Individuals
Tampa (USF Track Stadium)
Thu Mar 19
at at Bulls Invitational (USF host) NTS / Individuals
Tampa (USF Track Stadium)
Fri Mar 20
at at Bulls Invitational (USF host) NTS / Individuals
Tampa (USF Track Stadium)
Fri Apr 03
at at Pepsi Florida Relays (qualifiers only) NTS / Individuals
Gainesville (Percy Beard Track)
Fri Apr 03
at at ERAU Spike's Classic NTS / Individuals
Daytona Beach (ERAU Track Complex)
Sat Apr 11
at at University of Tampa Invitational T-5th of 10 teams (5 pts.)
Tampa (Pepin Stadium)
Sat Jan 23
Final
at at Embry-Riddle Indoor/Outdoor Challenge 8th of 22 teams
Daytona Beach (ERAU Track Complex)
Sat Feb 20
Final
at at Gasparilla Distance Classic NTS / Individuals
Tampa
Sat Feb 20
Final
at at Embry-Riddle Last Chance Invitational NTS / Individuals
Daytona Beach (ERAU Track Complex)
Fri Mar 04
Final
at at UT Invitational 4th of 10 teams (21 pts.)
Tampa (Pepin Stadium)
Fri Mar 18
Final
at at USF Bulls Invitational (USF host) NTS / Individuals
Tampa (USF Track Stadium)
Sat Mar 26
Final
at at UNF Spring Break Invitational (UNF host) NTS / Individuals
Jacksonville (Hodges Stadium)
Fri Apr 01
Final
at at Pepsi Florida Relays (qualifiers only) NTS / Individuals
Gainesville (Percy Beard Track)
Fri Apr 01
Final
at at ERAU Spike's Classic 11th of 15 teams
Daytona Beach (ERAU Track Complex)
Sat Apr 16
Final
at at Sunshine State Invitational 5th of 5 teams (21 pts.)
Daytona Beach (ERAU Track Complex)
Sat Apr 23
Final
at at Georgia Tech Invitational NTS
@ Atlanta, GA
Wed May 04
Final
at at UNF Twilight (qualifiers only) NTS / Individuals
Jacksonville (Hodges Stadium)
Sat Jan 21
at Embry-Riddle Indoor/Outdoor Challenge
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Feb 18
at Embry-Riddle Last Chance Meet
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Mar 03
at Univ. of Tampa Track Classic
Tampa, FL
Fri Mar 17
at USF Bulls Invitational
Tampa, FL
Sat Mar 18
at UCF Invitational
Orlando, FL
Fri Mar 24
at UNF Spring Break Invitational
Jacksonville, FL
Sat Mar 25
at Div. II Florida Collegiate Invitational
Daytona Beach, FL
Thu Mar 30
at Univ. of Florida Relays
Gainesville, FL
Fri Mar 31
at Univ. of Florida Relays
Gainesville, FL
Fri Mar 31
at Embry-Riddle Spikes Classic
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Apr 08
at UNF Invitational
Jacksonville, FL
Fri Apr 14
at Bison Outdoor Classic
Lewisburg, PA
Sat Apr 22
at USF Invitational
Tampa, FL
Thu Apr 27
at Hillsdale GINA Relays
Hillsdale, MI
Fri Apr 28
at Hillsdale GINA Relays
Hillsdale, MI
Fri May 05
at Seminole Invitational
Tallahassee, FL
Fri May 26
at NCAA National Championships
Bradenton, FL
Sat Jan 20
TBA
at Embry-Riddle Indoor/Outdoor Challenge
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Feb 17
TBA
at Embry-Riddle First Chance/Last Chance
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Mar 02
TBA
at UT Ryan McCall Invite
Tampa, FL
Fri Mar 16
TBA
at UCF Black & Gold Challenge
Orlando, FL
Thu Mar 22
TBA
at USF Invitational
Tampa, FL
Fri Mar 23
TBA
at USF Invitational
Tampa, FL
Thu Mar 29
TBA
at UF Florida Relays (Qualifiers Only)
Gainesville, FL
Fri Apr 06
TBA
at Embry-Riddle Spikes Classic
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Apr 14
TBA
at Bison Outdoor Classic (Qualifiers)
Lewisburg, PA
Fri Apr 27
TBA
at North Florida Invitational
Jacksonville, FL
Sat Jan 19
ALL DAY
at Embry-Riddle Indoor/Outdoor FINAL
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Feb 23
ALL DAY
at Embry-Riddle First Chance FINAL
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Mar 01
ALL DAY
at Univ. of Tampa Track Classic FINAL
Tampa, FL
Fri Mar 15
ALL DAY
at UCF Black & Gold Challenge (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Orlando, FL
Sat Mar 16
ALL DAY
at UCF Black & Gold Challenge FINAL
Orlando, FL
Fri Mar 22
ALL DAY
at UNF Spring Break Invitational (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Jacksonville, FL
Fri Mar 22
ALL DAY
at USF Bulls Invitational FINAL
Tampa, FL
Sat Mar 23
ALL DAY
at USF Bulls Invitational FINAL
Tampa, FL
Thu Mar 28
ALL DAY
at UF Florida Relays (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Gainesville, FL
Fri Mar 29
ALL DAY
at UF Florida Relays (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Gainesville, FL
Fri Apr 05
ALL DAY
at North Florida Invitational (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Jacksonville, FL
Sat Apr 13
ALL DAY
at Bison Outdoor Classic (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Lewisburg, PA
Fri Apr 19
ALL DAY
at South Florida Invitational FINAL
Tampa, FL
Sat Apr 20
ALL DAY
at South Florida Invitational FINAL
Sat Apr 27
ALL DAY
at UF Tom Jones Invitational (Qualifiers Only) FINAL
Gainesville, FL
Sat Jan 25
Final
at ERAU Indoor-Outdoor Challenge
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Fri Feb 21
Final
at UT Track Classic #1
Tampa, Fla.
Sat Feb 22
Final
at Embry-Riddle Bahamas House First Chance Last Chance Meet
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Fri Feb 28
Final
at UT Track Classic #2
Tampa, Fla.
Thu Mar 19
Cancelled
at UNC Charlotte 49ers Classic
Charlotte, N.C.
Fri Mar 20
Cancelled
at UNC Charlotte 49ers Classic
Charlotte, N.C.
Fri Mar 20
Cancelled
at USF Bulls Invite
Tampa, Fla.
Sat Mar 21
Cancelled
at UNC Charlotte 49ers Classic
Charlotte, N.C.
Sat Mar 21
Cancelled
at USF Bulls Invite
Tampa, Fla.
Fri Mar 27
Cancelled
at UCF Knights Invite
Orlando, Fla.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at UCF Knights Invite
Orlando, Fla.
Thu Apr 02
Cancelled
at Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at ERAU Spikes Classic
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
Fri Apr 10
Cancelled
at Bucknell Bison Classic
Lewisburg, Penn.
Fri Apr 17
Cancelled
at Georgia Tech Invite
Atlanta, Ga.
Fri Apr 17
Cancelled
at UF Tom Jones
Gainesville, Fla.
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Georgia Tech Invite
Atlanta, Ga.
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at UF Tom Jones
Gainesville, Fla.
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at UCF Team Invite
Orlando, Fla.
View Full Schedule

Featured Video