Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Apr 17 Cancelled
Women's Lacrosse
Tampa
vs. Florida Southern
Senior Day
Apr 08 Cancelled
Women's Lacrosse
Florida Southern
at Rollins
Apr 04 Cancelled
Women's Lacrosse
Lynn
vs. Florida Southern
Apr 01 Cancelled
Women's Lacrosse
Florida Southern
at Embry-Riddle (FL)
Mar 28 Cancelled
Women's Lacrosse
Palm Beach Atlantic
vs. Florida Southern
Social Media
More Headlines

Florida Southern College Athletics 2019-20 Academic and MVP Honors Announced

LAKELAND, Fla. – Florida Southern College Athletics has announced major academic and athletic awards for the 2019-20 school year. The Academic Awards are presented to the junior or senior who has the highest grade point average on the team. The Most Valuable Player Awards were selected by the head coach for each respective program.

FSC Athletics Ranked 25th in 2019-20 Helper Helper Final Report

LAKELAND, Fla. – The Florida Southern College Department of Athletics was recognized for its community service efforts over the 2019-20 academic year, logging 4,313 total hours since July 1, 2019. As a department the Mocs ranked 25th among NCAA Division II schools nationally, and was the highest-ranked Sunshine State Conference member institution.

Florida Southern's Hammond Named Finalist for YRL Unsung Hero Award

Women's Lacrosse

BRONXVILLE, N.Y. – The One Love Foundation has announced that Florida Southern College women’s lacrosse junior Abby Hammond is a finalist for its Yeardley Reynolds Love Unsung Hero Award. This award is given by the One Love Foundation and recognizes the accomplishments of men’s and women’s collegiate lacrosse players from Divisions I, II and III who demonstrate dedication, integrity, humility, hard work, community service, leadership, kindness and sportsmanship - all qualities Yeardley Love exemplified throughout her life.

Three Florida Southern Women's Lacrosse Stars Named IL All-American

Women's Lacrosse

BALTIMORE, Md. – Three Florida Southern College women’s lacrosse student-athletes were named to the Inside Lacrosse Women’s Division II Media All-America list. Sophomore Brenna Smith made the First Team as a midfielder, senior Becca Hill made the Second Team as a defender, and senior Riley Bannatyne was named to the Third Team on attack.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Thu Feb 18
Final
vs. #15 Grand Valley State L, 7-10
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Mon Feb 22
Final
vs. #1 Adelphi L, 10-16
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Wed Mar 02
Final
vs. Gannon W, 13-4
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Sat Mar 05
Final
vs. #14 Mount Olive W, 17-6
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Wed Mar 09
Final
vs. Indiana (Pa.) W, 16-8
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Wed Mar 09
Final
vs. Shorter W, 20-3
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Sat Mar 12
Final
vs. #7 Limestone W, 9-8
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Thu Mar 17
Final
vs. #11 Hamilton L, 9-10
@ Bradenton, Fla. Bradenton
Fri Mar 25
Final
at #14 Queens (N.C.) W, 14-6
Charlotte, NC
Sat Mar 26
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne W, 17-6
Hickory, NC
Thu Mar 31
Final - OT
vs. #3 Lindenwood (MO) W, 10-9
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Sun Apr 03
Final
vs. Tampa W, 18-7
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Fri Apr 08
Final
vs. Shepherd W, 16-7
@ Annapolis HS Annapolis, MD
Sun Apr 10
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 9-4
@ Annapolis HS Annapolis, MD
Sat Apr 16
Final
at Florida Tech W, 16-4
Melbourne
Tue Apr 19
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 15-2
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Thu Apr 21
Final
at #3 Rollins W, 15-6
Winter Park
Fri Apr 29
Final
vs. Tampa W, 19-10
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium) / SSC Tournament Semifinals
Sun May 01
Final
vs. #6 Rollins W, 12-11
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium) / SSC Tournament Finals
Sat May 14
Final
vs. #7 Rollins W, 8-5
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium) / NCAA Tournament 2nd Round
Thu May 19
Final
vs. #4 Lindenwood (MO) W, 15-11
@ Denver, CO NCAA National Semifinals
Sat May 21
Final
vs. #1 Adelphi W, 8-7
@ Denver, CO NCAA National Championship
Thu Feb 16
Final
vs. #8 Grand Valley State W, 18-12
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 21
Final
vs. #2 Adelphi L, 5-12
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 24
Final
at McKendree W, 18-14
Lebanon, IL
Fri Feb 24
Final
vs. Rockhurst W, 19-6
@ McKendree Lebanon, IL
Sun Feb 26
Final
at #5 Lindenwood L, 11-14
St. Charles, MO
Wed Mar 01
Final
vs. Gannon W, 18-4
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 06
Final
vs. Fort Lewis W, 20-10
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 06
Final
vs. West Va. Wesleyan W, 18-2
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 09
Final
at Young Harris W, 21-8
Young Harris, GA
Sat Mar 11
Final
at #8 Queens (N.C.) W, 11-8
Charlotte, NC
Mon Mar 13
Final
vs. Bloomsburg W, 21-10
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 15
Final
vs. #16 Indiana (Pa.) W, 15-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 21-10
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 25
Final
at Saint Leo W, 21-4
Saint Leo, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final - OT
vs. #10 Florida Tech W, 12-11
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 08
Final
at Tampa W, 19-6
Tampa, FL
Tue Apr 11
Final
vs. #5 Rollins W, 18-5
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 14
Final
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne W, 15-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 22
Final
at #7 Limestone W, 15-12
Gaffney, SC
Fri Apr 28
Final
vs. Tampa W, 19-12
Lakeland, FL (SSC Tournament Semifinals)
Sun Apr 30
Final
vs. #6 Florida Tech W, 20-12
Lakeland, FL (SSC Tournament Championship)
Sat May 13
Final
vs. #6 Florida Tech W, 16-6
Lakeland, FL (NCAA Tournament - Second Round)
Fri May 19
Final
at #3 Lindenwood W, 13-12
Bloomsburg, PA (NCAA Tournament - Semifinals)
Sun May 21
Final
at #1 Adelphi L, 4-6
Bloomsburg, PA (NCAA Tournament - Championship)
Sat Feb 10
Final
at Catawba W, 24-6
Salisbury, NC
Sat Feb 17
Final
vs. No. 1 Adelphi W, 17-16
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 17-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Tusculum W, 22-7
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final
vs. Young Harris W, 23-10
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final
vs. Westminster W, 20-0
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 08
Final
vs. No. 10 Queens W, 15-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 10
Final
vs. No. 9 Mercy W, 19-12
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 14
Final
vs. No. 23 McKendree W, 20-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 24
Final
at No. 5 Florida Tech W, 15-11
Melbourne, FL
Tue Mar 27
Final
vs. No. 17 Tampa W, 13-12
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 30
Final
at Mount Olive W, 25-14
Mount Olive, NC
Wed Apr 04
Final
at No. 8 Rollins L, 10-11
Winter Park, FL
Sat Apr 07
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 20-6
Daytona Beach, FL
Wed Apr 11
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 18-3
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 13
Final
at Belmont Abbey W, 19-9
Belmont, NC
Sat Apr 14
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne W, 17-5
Hickory, NC
Sat Apr 21
Final
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic W, 23-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 27
Final
vs. No. 6 Rollins W, 23-6
Lakeland, FL / SSC Tournament Semifinals
Sun Apr 29
Final
vs. No. 5 Florida Tech W, 15-7
Lakeland, FL / SSC Tournament Championship
Sat May 12
Final
vs. No. 6 Florida Tech W, 19-10
Lakeland, FL / NCAA Tournament (Second Round)
Fri May 18
Final
vs. No. 13 East Stroudsburg W, 20-14
@ Tampa, FL / NCAA Tournament (Semifinals)
Sun May 20
Final
vs. No. 2 Le Moyne L, 11-16
@ Tampa, FL / NCAA Tournament (Championship)
Thu Feb 14
Final
vs. Rockhurst W, 19-7
Lakeland, FL
Sun Feb 24
Final
vs. No. 2 Adelphi L, 9-11
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 02
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 21-9
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 07
Final
at Catawba W, 23-2
Salisbury, N.C.
Fri Mar 08
Final
at Wingate W, 20-7
Wingate, N.C.
Sun Mar 10
Final
at No. 22 Queens (N.C.) W, 14-12
Charlotte, N.C.
Wed Mar 13
Final
vs. RV Slippery Rock W, 20-7
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 16
Final
vs. No. 24 Florida Tech W, 16-4
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 21
Final
vs. Belmont Abbey W, 23-7
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 27
Final
at No. 10 Tampa L, 14-16
Tampa, FL
Sat Mar 30
Final
vs. No. 25 Mount Olive W, 22-8
Lakeland, FL
Wed Apr 03
Final
vs. No. 2 Rollins W, 16-11
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 06
Final
vs. Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 21-10
Lakeland, FL
Tue Apr 09
Final
at No. 21 Saint Leo W, 15-6
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Apr 12
Final
at Tiffin W, 17-4
Tiffin, OH
Sun Apr 14
Final
at Findlay W, 19-5
Findlay, OH
Sat Apr 20
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 22-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Thu Apr 25
Final
vs. Florida Tech W, 20-7
SSC Semifinals / Moccasin Field
Sun Apr 28
Final - OT
vs. No. 6 Tampa L, 18-19
SSC Final / Moccasin Field
Fri May 10
Final - OT
vs. No. 7 Rollins L, 11-12
@ Tampa, FL / NCAA Regional Semifinal
Fri Feb 14
Final
at Young Harris W, 18-6
Sun Feb 16
Final - 2OT
vs. No. 12 Indianapolis L, 14-15
@ Young Harris, Ga.
Thu Feb 20
Final
vs. No. 1 Adelphi W, 8-4
Sun Feb 23
Final
vs. No. 9 Lindenwood L, 9-13
Sat Feb 29
Final
vs. No. 21 Seton Hill W, 19-3
Mon Mar 02
Final
vs. No. 2 Queens (N.C.) L, 14-15
Wed Mar 04
Final
vs. Wingate W, 19-7
Fri Mar 06
Final
vs. No. 6 Regis (Colo.) W, 17-5
Wed Mar 11
Final
vs. Stonehill W, 15-10
Faculty/Staff Recognition Day
Sat Mar 14
Cancelled
vs. Mercy
Youth Day
Sat Mar 21
Cancelled
at Florida Tech
Tue Mar 24
Cancelled
vs. Saint Leo
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
Wed Apr 01
Cancelled
at Embry-Riddle (FL)
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
vs. Lynn
Wed Apr 08
Cancelled
at Rollins
Fri Apr 17
Cancelled
vs. Tampa
Senior Day
View Full Schedule

Featured Video