Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Apr 08 Cancelled
Women's Tennis
Florida Southern
at Rollins
Apr 04 Cancelled
Women's Tennis
Florida Southern
at Palm Beach Atlantic
Apr 03 Cancelled
Women's Tennis
Florida Southern
at Barry
Apr 01 Cancelled
Women's Tennis
Embry-Riddle
vs. Florida Southern
Mar 25 Cancelled
Women's Tennis
Eckerd
vs. Florida Southern
Social Media
More Headlines

Florida Southern College Athletics 2019-20 Academic and MVP Honors Announced

LAKELAND, Fla. – Florida Southern College Athletics has announced major academic and athletic awards for the 2019-20 school year. The Academic Awards are presented to the junior or senior who has the highest grade point average on the team. The Most Valuable Player Awards were selected by the head coach for each respective program.

Four Moccasin Student-Athletes Attend Virtual NCAA Career in Sports Forum

LAKELAND, Fla. -  Last month four Florida Southern College student-athletes were part of a group of nearly 400 NCAA student-athletes to participate in the NCAA’s 2020 Career in Sports Forum, held virtually in May 27-29. The Mocs were represented by Kayla Dumon (Beach Volleyball), Mallary Meyer (Women’s Swimming), Jack Rauch (Men’s Basketball), and Magda Stepnik (Women’s Tennis).

FSC Athletics Ranked 25th in 2019-20 Helper Helper Final Report

LAKELAND, Fla. – The Florida Southern College Department of Athletics was recognized for its community service efforts over the 2019-20 academic year, logging 4,313 total hours since July 1, 2019. As a department the Mocs ranked 25th among NCAA Division II schools nationally, and was the highest-ranked Sunshine State Conference member institution.

All Florida Southern College Athletic Facilities Closed

LAKELAND, Fla. – Until further notice, all athletic facilities at Florida Southern College are closed. This includes the Jenkins Field House, Gilbert Gymnasium, the Barnett Athletic Complex, Moccasin Field, Chris Bellotto Field, Henley Field, the Ruthven Courts, the Wellness Center and the Hollis Wellness Center Pool, Warden Tennis Courts, and all locker rooms.

SSC Cancels All Spring 2020 League Competitions and Championships

MELBOURNE, Fla. - In alignment with yesterday’s NCAA Board of Governors Resolution, the Sunshine State Conference has canceled all league competitions and championships for the spring 2020 semester, effectively immediately. Member institutions will exercise institutional discretion as to practice and regular-season non-conference competition in all sports for the spring 2020 semester. This decision was unanimously agreed upon by the SSC Presidents Council and SSC Athletic Directors Council with the health, safety, and wellness of our student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and campus communities in mind.

NCAA Cancels all Winter and Spring Championships

LAKELAND – The NCAA has issued a statement regarding all winter and sport championships that will cancel all championships. Hence, the NCAA Men’s Basketball South Region Championship, originally scheduled to be held at the Jenkins Field House at Florida Southern, has been canceled.

Women's Tennis Defeats Tiffin for Third-Straight Win

Women's Tennis

HILTON HEAD, S.C. - Florida Southern College women's tennis won its third-straight match on Sunday afternoon as it cruised 5-2 over Tiffin in Hilton Head, S.C. The No. 18 Moccasins (4-4) gave the Dragons (13-2) their second loss of the season. "We saw some strong tennis today," head coach Trish Riddell said. "There were some close losses but overall it was a great team win."

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Fri Sep 25
8:00 AM
at ITA South Regionals - Day 1
Pensacola
Sat Sep 26
8:00 AM
at ITA South Regionals - Day 2
Pensacola
Sun Sep 27
10:00 AM
at ITA South Regionals - Day 3
Pensacola
Fri Oct 02
TBA
at C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational (Rollins)
Winter Park
Sat Oct 03
TBA
at C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational (Rollins)
Winter Park
Sun Oct 04
TBA
at C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational (Rollins)
Winter Park
Fri Oct 09
TBA
at Mercer Bear Gridiron Classic - Day 1
Macon, GA
Sat Oct 10
TBA
at Mercer Bear Gridiron Classic - Day 2
Macon, GA
Sun Oct 11
TBA
at Mercer Bear Gridiron Classic - Day 3
Macon, GA
Sat Feb 20
Final
vs. #5 Lynn L, 0-9
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Thu Feb 25
Final
vs. #16 Flagler L, 3-6
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Mon Feb 29
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 9-0
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Tue Mar 01
Final
vs. #34 Chestnut Hill W, 8-1
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Fri Mar 04
Final
at #40 St. Edward's W, 5-4
Austin, TX
Sat Mar 05
Final
at #11 St. Mary's (Tex) L, 3-6
San Antonio, TX
Sun Mar 06
Final
vs. #43 Texas A&M-Kingsville W, 5-4
@ San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX
Sun Mar 13
Final
vs. Bluefield St. W, 9-0
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Tue Mar 15
Final
vs. #32 Wayne St. (Mich.) W, 6-3
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Fri Mar 18
Final
vs. #6 West Florida L, 1-8
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Tue Mar 22
Final
at Tampa W, 5-4
Tampa
Wed Mar 23
Final
vs. #48 Augustana (S.D.) L, 2-7
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Sat Apr 02
Final
at #38 Palm Beach Atlantic W, 5-4
West Palm Beach
Sun Apr 03
Final
at #2 Barry L, 0-9
Miami Shores
Thu Apr 07
Final
vs. Florida Tech W, 5-4
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Sat Apr 09
Final
vs. #7 Nova Southeastern L, 1-8
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Wed Apr 13
Final
at #3 Saint Leo L, 0-9
Saint Leo
Sat Apr 16
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 9-0
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Mon Apr 18
Final
vs. #31 Embry-Riddle W, 6-3
Warden Tennis Center (Lakeland)
Wed Apr 20
Final
at #34 Rollins W, 6-3
Winter Park
Thu Apr 28
Final
vs. #6 Barry L, 0-5
@ Tampa SSC Tournament (Hillsborough CC)
Fri Sep 16
TBA
at ERAU Invitational - Day 1
Daytona Beach
Sat Sep 17
TBA
at ERAU Invitational - Day 2
Daytona Beach
Sun Sep 18
TBA
at ERAU Invitational - Day 3
Daytona Beach
Fri Sep 23
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 1
Lakeland
Sat Sep 24
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 2
Lakeland
Sun Sep 25
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 3
Lakeland
Mon Sep 26
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional Championship - Day 4
Lakeland
Fri Oct 07
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic - Day 1
Mercer, GA
Sat Oct 08
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic - Day 2
Mercer, GA
Sun Oct 09
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic - Day 3
Mercer, GA
Fri Feb 03
TBA
at UT Invitational
Tampa, FL
Sat Feb 04
TBA
at UT Invitational
Tampa, FL
Sun Feb 05
TBA
at UT Invitational
Tampa, FL
Wed Feb 08
Final
at Flagler L, 4-5
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final
vs. West Fla. L, 3-6
@ Valdosta, GA Valdosta, GA
Sat Feb 18
Cancelled
at Valdosta St.
Valdosta, GA
Fri Feb 24
Final
at Florida Tech W, 6-3
Melbourne, FL
Tue Feb 28
Final
at Eckerd W, 9-0
St. Petersburg, FL
Thu Mar 02
Final
vs. Tampa W, 5-4
Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 12
Final
vs. Bluefield St. W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 13
Cancelled
vs. Wayne St. (Mich.)
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 14
Final
vs. Ala.-Huntsville W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 17
Final
vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 20
Final
vs. Murray St. L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 22
Final
vs. Arkansas Tech W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 24
Final
vs. West Virginia St. W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 26
Final
vs. Barry L, 1-8
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 28
Final
vs. P.R.-Mayaguez W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 29
Final
vs. Rollins W, 5-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Lynn L, 0-9
Boca Raton, FL
Sun Apr 02
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 6-3
Davie, FL
Thu Apr 06
Final
at Embry-Riddle W, 6-3
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Apr 08
Final
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Wed Apr 12
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Thu Apr 20
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 5-1
@ Sunshine State Conf. Tourn. Bradenton, FL
Fri Apr 21
Final
vs. Lynn L, 0-5
@ Sunshine State Conf. Tourn. Bradenton, FL
Sat Apr 22
Final
vs. Rollins W, 5-3
@ Sunshine State Conf. Tourn. Bradenton, FL
Mon May 01
Final
vs. Valdosta St. L, 4-5
@ NCAA South Region I Miami Shores, FL
Fri Sep 15
Cancelled
at Embry-Riddle Invitational
Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Sep 16
Cancelled
at Embry-Riddle Invitational
Daytona Beach, FL
Sun Sep 17
Cancelled
at Embry-Riddle Invitational
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Sep 22
TBA
at ITA South Regional
Valdosta, GA
Sat Sep 23
TBA
at ITA South Regional
Valdosta, GA
Sun Sep 24
TBA
at ITA South Regional
Valdosta, GA
Fri Oct 06
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Sat Oct 07
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Sun Oct 08
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Fri Nov 10
TBA
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 11
TBA
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Sun Nov 12
TBA
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Fri Feb 02
TBA
at Univ. of Tampa Round Robin
Tampa, FL
Sat Feb 03
TBA
at Univ. of Tampa Round Robin
Tampa, FL
Sun Feb 04
TBA
at Univ. of Tampa Round Robin
Tampa, FL
Wed Feb 14
Final
at Tampa W, 7-2
Tampa, FL
Fri Feb 16
Final
vs. #1 Lynn L, 3-6
One point was vacated due to NCAA findings
Wed Feb 21
Final
at #24 Saint Leo W, 5-4
Saint Leo, FL
Sun Feb 25
Final
vs. #5 West Fla. L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 27
Final
vs. Flagler W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Newberry L, 4-5
@ Hilton Head, SC
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Chowan W, 8-1
@ Hilton Head, SC
Mon Mar 05
Final
vs. Tiffin W, 7-2
@ Hilton Head, SC
Tue Mar 13
Final
vs. North Georgia W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 15
Final
vs. West Chester W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 17
Final
vs. Nova Southeastern L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 19
Final
vs. West Virginia St. W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 22
Final
vs. #35 Denison W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 26
Final
vs. #9 Academy of Art L, 4-5
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 29
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 30
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 7-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Mar 31
Final
at #4 Barry L, 1-8
Miami Shores, FL
Wed Apr 04
Final
vs. Embry-Riddle W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 06
Final
at #9 Rollins W, 6-3
Bert Martin Tennis Complex
Fri Apr 13
Final
vs. #23 Florida Tech W, 9-0
Lakeland, FL
Thu Apr 19
Final
vs. #30 Nova Southeastern L, 1-5
@ Sunshine State Conf. Tournament (Bradenton, FL)
Sat Apr 28
Final
vs. #9 Saint Leo L, 3-5
@ NCAA South Region I (Miami Shores, FL)
Fri Sep 21
TBA
at ITA South Regional Championships
Lakeland, FL
Sat Sep 22
TBA
at ITA South Regional Championships
Lakeland, FL
Fri Oct 05
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Clasic
Mercer, GA
Sat Oct 06
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Sun Oct 07
TBA
at Mercer Gridiron Classic
Mercer, GA
Fri Nov 09
TBA
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 10
TBA
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Sun Nov 11
TBA
at Panther Invitational
Melbourne, FL
Fri Feb 15
Final
vs. Auburn Montgomery W, 4-0
@ Pensacola, FL
Sat Feb 16
Final
at No. 2 West Florida W, 4-3
Pensacola, FL
Sun Feb 17
Final
vs. West Alabama W, 4-1
@ Pensacola, FL
Wed Feb 20
Final
vs. Tampa W, 6-1
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 23
Final
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic W, 6-1
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 02
Final
vs. Erskine W, 7-0
@ Hilton Head, SC
Sun Mar 03
Final
vs. Tiffin W, 7-0
@ Hilton Head, SC Van der Meer Tennis Center
Mon Mar 04
Final
vs. Catawba W, 5-2
@ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Mon Mar 11
Final
vs. West Chester W, 7-0
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 13
Final
vs. No. 13 North Georgia L, 1-6
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 15
Final
vs. Ferris St. W, 7-0
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 19
Final
vs. NJIT W, 4-3
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 21
Final
at No. 47 Embry-Riddle W, 6-1
Daytona Beach, FL
Mon Mar 25
Final
vs. No. 11 Academy of Art L, 3-4
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 29
Final
at No. 8 Nova Southeastern L, 2-5
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sat Mar 30
Final
at No. 4 Lynn L, 0-7
Fri Apr 05
Final
at Eckerd W, 6-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Apr 06
Final
vs. No. 2 Barry L, 0-7
Lakeland, FL
Wed Apr 10
Final
vs. No. 47 Rollins W, 4-3
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Apr 13
Final
at Florida Tech W, 4-3
Melbourne, FL
Tue Apr 16
Final
vs. No. 3 Saint Leo L, 3-4
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 26
Final
vs. No. 6 Nova Southeastern L, 0-4
@ Bradenton, FL (IMG Academy) SSC Tournament Quarterfinal
Mon May 13
Final
vs. No. 4 Saint Leo L, 2-4
@ Miami Shores, FL (Barry University) NCAA South Region I Semifinal
Fri Sep 20
TBA
vs. Mercer Gridiron Classic
@ Macon, Ga.
Sat Sep 21
TBA
vs. Mercer Gridiron Classic
@ Macon, Ga.
Fri Sep 27
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional
@ Pensacola, Fla.
Sat Sep 28
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional
@ Pensacola, Fla.
Sun Sep 29
TBA
vs. ITA South Regional
@ Pensacola, Fla.
Fri Oct 11
TBA
vs. Rollins Varner Invite
@ Winter Park, Fla.
Sat Oct 12
TBA
vs. Rollins Varner Invite
@ Winter Park, Fla.
Sun Oct 13
TBA
vs. Rollins Varner Invite
@ Winter Park, Fla.
Fri Nov 01
TBA
vs. Stetson Hatter Invite
@ Deland, Fla.
Sat Nov 02
TBA
vs. Stetson Hatter Invite
@ Deland, Fla.
Sun Nov 03
TBA
vs. Stetson Hatter Invite
@ Deland, Fla.
Fri Jan 31
TBA
vs. UT Round Robin
@ Tampa, Fla.
Sat Feb 01
TBA
vs. UT Round Robin
@ Tampa, Fla.
Sun Feb 02
TBA
vs. UT Round Robin
@ Tampa, Fla.
Mon Feb 10
Final
vs. No. 7 West Fla. L, 1-4
Thu Feb 13
Final
at No. 13 Flagler L, 2-5
Sat Feb 15
Final
vs. No. 2 Lynn L, 0-7
Wed Feb 19
Final
at Tampa W, 5-2
Sat Feb 22
Final
vs. No. 5 Nova Southeastern L, 0-7
Tue Feb 25
Final
vs. Davenport W, 6-1
@ USTA National Training Center (Orlando, Fla.)
Sat Feb 29
Final
vs. Newberry W, 7-0
@ Hilton Head, S.C.
Sun Mar 01
Final
vs. Tiffin W, 5-2
@ Hilton Head, S.C.
Mon Mar 02
Final
vs. Clarion W, 7-0
@ Hilton Head, S.C.
Tue Mar 10
Final
vs. Bluefield St. W, 7-0
Thu Mar 12
Final
vs. Tarleton State L, 3-4
Fri Mar 13
Cancelled
vs. Augustana (S.D.)
Wed Mar 18
Cancelled
at No. 6 Saint Leo
Fri Mar 20
Cancelled
vs. West Virginia St.
Tue Mar 24
Cancelled
vs. North Georgia
Wed Mar 25
Cancelled
vs. Eckerd
Wed Apr 01
Cancelled
vs. Embry-Riddle
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Barry
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Palm Beach Atlantic
Wed Apr 08
Cancelled
at Rollins
View Full Schedule

Featured Video